Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Planning and Strategy Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 21 November 2016, commencing at 9.00am.

Members

Present:

Councillor Duncan McCann (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

Councillors Rachel Bowen, Vaughan Dennison (for lateness) and Jim Jefferies.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.56am during consideration of clause 75. He left the meeting again at 11.44am during consideration of clause 77. He entered the meeting again at 11.50am during consideration of clause 79. He was not present for clauses 71 to 74 inclusive and clauses 77 to 78 inclusive.

 

Note:    Councillor Duncan McCann acknowledged the passing of Waitohi King (nee Te Awe Awe) and a moments silence was held.

71-16

Apologies

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.         That the Committee receive the Apologies.

 

Clause 71.1 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

    

72-16

Public Participation at Meetings

Memorandum, dated 9 November 2016, from the Committee Administrator, Rachel Corser.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.         That the Planning and Strategy Committee set aside a public comment section of not more than 30 minutes at the commencement of each ordinary meeting of the Committee to provide members of the community the opportunity to comment.

 

Clause 72.1 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

73-16

Remits for LGNZ AGM

Memorandum, dated 13 October 2016, from the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.      That the Committee note the update from LGNZ on previous remits provided in Appendix One of the memorandum dated 13 October 2016 and entitled `Remits for LGNZ AGM.’

2.      That the Committee note the opportunity to nominate remit items to be proposed through the Local Government New Zealand process.

 

 

Clause 73-16 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

74-16

Wastewater BPO Project Review - Project Steering Group Establishment

Report, dated 3 November 2016, from the Special Projects Manager, Phil Walker and the Water & Waste Services Manager, Robert van Bentum.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.          That Council approve the establishment of the Project Steering Group for the Wastewater BPO review project as outlined in the report dated 3 November 2016 and entitled `Wastewater BPO Project Review - Project Steering Group Establishment.’

2.          That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee be given approval to make minor amendments to the terms of reference.

 

Clause 74-16 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

75-16

Review of Palmerston North Water Supply Security Post Havelock North Contamination

Report, dated 3 October 2016, from the Water & Waste Services Manager, Robert van Bentum and the Water Asset Engineer, Dora Luo.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.56am

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Karen Naylor.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That Council support implementation of Actions 1, 2, 3, 4, 9, 10 and 13, of the report  dated 3 October 2016 entitled `Review of Palmerston North Water Supply Security Post Havelock North Contamination’ to further mitigate and reduce water safety and security risks in relation to Palmerston North City Council owned, operated and managed water supply schemes, on the basis and to the extent that they can be funded by reprioritising existing operational budgets.

2.   That Council approve implementation of Actions 6, 7, 11 and 12, of the report dated 3 October 2016 entitled `Review of Palmerston North Water Supply Security Post Havelock North Contamination’ to further mitigate and reduce water safety and security risks, at a cost of $234,500 to be funded from the surplus in Capital New Programme 610 / 929 as recommended to the 14 November 2016 Council meeting under the Part 2 report entitled “Tender Award – Contract 3416”.

3.   That Council defer a decision on implementation of Actions 5, 8 and 14, of the report dated 3 October 2016 entitled `Review of Palmerston North Water Supply Security Post Havelock North Contamination’ to further mitigate and reduce water safety and security risks, which require additional renewal funding of $246,000, until Council Officers have reported back in early 2017 confirming any surplus or deferred renewal funding which might be utilised.

4.   That programs 610 and 929 be reduced by $234,500 and a new program called `water safety and security mitigation’ be implemented.

 

Clause 75-16 above was carried 13 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Brent Barrett.

 


 

 

76-16

Pedestrian Crossing Review

Memorandum, dated 7 November 2016, from the Senior Transportation Engineer, Glenn Connelly.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.         That the Committee note the progress and actions regarding pedestrian safety and crossing facilities identified within the report dated 7 November 2016 entitled `Pedestrian Crossing Review.’

 

Clause 76.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

2.         That a needs assessment and report on options to improve pedestrian safety be reported to the Committee in October 2017.

 

Clause 76.2 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

77-16

Conference Opportunity - IPENZ Transportation Group Conference 2017

Memorandum, dated 1 November 2016, from the Committee Administrator, Rachel Corser.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 11.44am

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.         That the Committee send up to three elected members, with expenses paid, to the IPENZ Transportation Group Conference 2017 being held in Hamilton on Wednesday 29 March 2017 to Friday 31 March 2017.

2.         That registrations of interest be invited from elected members wishing to attend, with expenses paid, and advise the Committee Administrator, Rachel Corser, by 12 noon Friday 2 December 2016.

 

 

Clause 77-16 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

78-16

Conference Opportunity - Freshwater Management and Infrastructure Forum

Memorandum, dated 7 November 2016, from the Governance & Support Team Leader, Kyle Whitfield.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.       That the Committee send up to two members, with expenses paid, to the Freshwater Management and Infrastructure Forum being held in Wellington on 21-22 February 2017.

2.         That registrations of interest be invited from elected members wishing to attend, with expenses paid, and advise the Governance and Support Team Leader, Kyle Whitfield, by 12 noon Friday 2 December 2016.

 

 

Clause 78-16 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

79-16

Committee Work Schedule

Committee Work Schedule, dated November 2016.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting again at 11.50am

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Planning and Strategy Committee receive its Work Schedule dated November 2016.

 

Clause 79.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

      

The meeting finished at 11.52am

 

Confirmed 8 February 2017

 

 

 

Chairperson