Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 12 December 2016, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

Councillor Rachel Bowen (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) (council business) and Councillor Susan Baty (early departure on Council business), Councillors Leonie Hapeta and Tangi Utikere (lateness on Council business) and Duncan McCann (lateness)

Councillor Leonie Hapeta was present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. She was not present for clause 1.

Councillor Duncan McCann was present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. He was not present for clause 1.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. He entered the meeting at 1.10pm during consideration of clause 3. He was not present for clause 2.

Councillor Adrian Broad left the meeting at 3.06pm during consideration of clause 5. He was not present for clause 6 and part of clause 5.

Note: At the beginning of the meeting Rangitāne elder Wiremu Te Awe Awe recited a karakia to open the new committee and acknowledged its importance to the iwi in his mihi.

 

1-16

Apologies

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.    That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 1.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

  

The meeting adjourned at 9.01am

The meeting resumed at 1.01pm

 

When the meeting resumed Councillors Leonie Hapeta and Duncan McCann were present. The Mayor (Grant Smith) was not present.

 

2-16

Public Participation at Meetings

Memorandum, dated 9 November 2016, from the Committee Administrator, Rachel Corser.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee set aside a public comment section of not more than 30 minutes at the commencement of each ordinary meeting of the Committee to provide members of the community the opportunity to comment.

 

Clause 2.1 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

3-16

Deputation - Public Sculpture Trust

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 1.10pm.

A Deputation was made by Mr Simon Barnett from the Public Sculpture Trust. Mr Barnett stated that people and relationships were what made a place truly great, with emotion playing a large part in this. He believed that art should be made accessible and not hidden behind closed doors. The Trust had been focusing on large outdoor sculptures in the central business district. Mr Barnett stated that the Trust was a group of local arts and business people with a strong commitment to the region.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.    That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive the deputation for information.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Jim Jefferies.

 

2.    That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide a report to the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee on the Asset Management of Public Art (Excluding Te Manawa collections) so that due regard can be given to maintenance and conservation and a register is created.

 

Clause 3-16 above was carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

    

4-16

2019 Military Tattoo

Memorandum, dated 25 November 2016, from the Manager - Community Engagement, Ian Littleworth.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Grant Smith.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the report dated 25 November 2016 entitled `2019 Military Tattoo’ be received.

2.   That Council consider bringing forward the Long Term Plan funding for consideration in the 2017/18 Annual Plan and that consideration be given to seek external funding towards the event.

 

Clause 4-16 above was carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

 

5-16

CCOs Annual Report

Report, dated 31 October 2016, from the Community Groups Advisor, Pascal Francois, the Financial Accountant, Keith Allan and the Community Liaison Team Leader, Peter Grey.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the 2015-2016 Annual Reports submitted by Caccia Birch Trust Board, Te Manawa Museums Trust Board and Globe Theatre Trust board be received; and

2.   That the Council notes the performance achieved by each of the Council Controlled Organisations; and

3.   That the Council thank Board members, staff and volunteers for their contributions and commitment shown during the 2015-2016 year.

 

Clauses 5.1 to 5.3 above were carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.


 

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Chairperson Rachel Bowen.

4.        That the Chief Executive be instructed to consider further discussion with the Council Controlled Organisation’s regarding joint marketing opportunities and this be reported back to the next Committee meeting in February 2017 for consideration.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Tangi Utikere.

5.        That the Chief Executive be instructed to explore options on how Palmerston North City Council can further support the work of Caccia Birch to achieve its objectives and KPI’s and report back to the Committee in June 2017.

 

Clauses 5.4 to 5.5 above were carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

Councillor Adrian Broad declared a conflict of interest for clauses 5.6 to 5.8 and left the meeting at 3.06pm.

6.   That the 2015-2016 Annual Reports submitted by The Regent Theatre Trust board be received; and

7.   That the Council notes the performance achieved by The Regent Theatre Trust Board; and

8.   That the Council thank Board members, staff and volunteers for their contributions and commitment shown during the 2015-2016 year.

 

Clauses 5.6 to 5.8 above were carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

6-16

Committee Work Schedule

Committee Work Schedule, dated December 2016.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive its Work Schedule dated December 2016.


 

 

Clause 6.1 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

      

The meeting finished at 3.23pm

 

Confirmed 13 February 2017

 

 

 

Chairperson