Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Finance and Performance Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Convention Centre, 354 Main Street, Palmerston North on 15 May 2017, commencing at 9.01am.

Members

Present:

Councillors Susan Baty (in the Chair), Brent Barrett, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) (for lateness), Councillors Rachel Bowen (for lateness), Lew Findlay and  Karen Naylor.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 9.21am at the conclusion of clause 34.  He was not present for clauses 31 to 34 inclusive.

 

Councillor Rachel Bowen entered the meeting at 9.33am during consideration of clause 35.  She was not present for clauses 31 to 34 inclusive.

31-17

Apologies

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

   

32-17

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.    That the minutes of the Finance and Performance Committee meeting of 19 April 2017 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

33-17

Fees & Charges - Confirmation Following Public Consultation

Memorandum, dated 24 April 2017 from the Strategy Manager Finance, Steve Paterson.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the fees and charges for Planning & Miscellaneous Services, as scheduled in Attachments A and B of the report dated 24 April 2017 titled “Fees & Charges - Confirmation Following Public Consultation”, be approved, effective from 1 July 2017.

2.   That the fees and charges for Trade Waste Services, as scheduled in Attachment C, of the report dated 24 April 2017 titled “Fees & Charges - Confirmation Following Public Consultation”, be approved, effective from 1 July 2017.

3.   That a Waste Collector’s Licence Fee of $500 including GST be approved, effective from 1 July 2017.

 

34-17

Electricity Generated from Council Sites

Memorandum, dated 7 April 2017 from the Business Systems Administrator, Eva Johnston.

 

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the report titled “Electricity Generated from Council Sites” which shows a breakdown of Council generated energy for the 2014/15 to 2016/17 years and the Palmerston North LED Streetlighting Upgrade dated 7 April 2017 be received.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 9.21am

 

 

35-17

Transfer of Assets to Fire & Emergency New Zealand

Memorandum, dated 3 May 2017 from the Head of Emergency Management, Stewart Davies.

Councillor Rachel Bowen entered the meeting at 9.33am.

 

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Finance & Performance Committee approves the transfer of fire appliance registration number BHH 179 to Fire and Emergency New Zealand on the 1st July 2017 at no cost.

 

36-17

Conference Opportunity - Economic Development Agencies of New Zealand Annual Conference

Memorandum, dated 1 May 2017 from the Governance & Support Team Leader, Kyle Whitfield.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.       That the Committee approve the attendance of up to two elected members to attend, with expenses paid, to ‘Annual Conference’ by Economic Development Agencies of New Zealand being held in Wellington on 31 August and 1 September 2017.

2.       That registrations of interest be invited from elected members wishing to attend, with expenses paid, and advise the Governance and Support Team Leader, Kyle Whitfield, by 12 noon Friday 19 May 2017.

 

37-17

Committee Work Schedule - Deletion of Committee Resolution

Memorandum, dated 20 April 2017 from the Governance & Support Team Leader, Kyle Whitfield.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That line 3 entitled as “Footpath Maintenance – Finance and Monitoring’ of the Committee Work Schedule be revoked.

 

38-17

Committee Work Schedule - May 2017

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE REESOLVED

1.   That the Finance and Performance Committee receive its Work Schedule dated May 2017.

       

Exclusion of Public

39-17

Recommendation to Exclude Public

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

 

 

 

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

12.

Award of Contract 3458 - Road Maintenance, Resurfacing and Rehabilitation 2017-2021

Third Party Commercial

s7(2)(b)(ii)

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Chief Executive (Paddy Clifford), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), General Manager, City Enterprises (Ray McIndoe), General Manager, City Future (Sheryl Bryant), General Manager, City Networks (Ray Swadel), General Manager, Customer Services (Peter Eathorne), General Manager, Libraries and Community Services (Debbie Duncan), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson) and Strategic Communications Manager (Mark Torley) because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Governance and Support Team Leader (Kyle Whitfield) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Carly Chang and Rachel Corser), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

Roading Manager (Jon Schwass) because of his knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to his report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

 

The public part of the meeting finished at 9.39am

 

Confirmed 19 June 2017

 

 

 

Chairperson