Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Extraordinary Economic Development Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 07 August 2017, commencing at 9.05am

Members

Present:

Councillor Adrian Broad (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.06am at the conclusion of clause 30.  He was not present for clause 29.

 

Councillor Duncan McCann left the meeting at 10.25am at the conclusion of clause 32.  He was not present for clause 33.

Note:      The Chairperson advised at the beginning of the meeting that Ben Vanderkolk (item 4 on the Agenda) was unable to attend due to urgent work commitments.

29-17

Apologies

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 29.1 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.06am

 

30-17

Presentation – UCOL

Presentation from Nicky Van der Bergh, Executive Dean, Engineering and Applied Technologies and Christine Beech, Director Communications of UCOL.

 

UCOL was founded in 1902 and has four campuses within the North Island and approximately 6400 students.  They offer over 100 foundation courses directed on vocational education and training, and also focussing on  Accelerate25 opportunities.

 

UCOL is responding to needs of the workplace and are responsive to employers requirements.  They don’t see themselves working in isolation and actively collaborate with various organisations, including starting cadetships with Palmerston North City Council and Horizons Regional Council in the last year.

 

Qualify NZ was a programme that enabled existing skills and talents in the region to grow.  It suited candidates with a minimum of five years of relevant work experience and they could obtain credits for skills learnt primarily in employment with the balance of learning completed at UCOL to gain qualification.  UCOL is the first tertiary provider in the North Island to offer this programme.

 

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 30.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

31-17

Presentation - Pūhoro STEM Academy

Presentation from Naomi Manu and Leland Ruwhiu from Pūhoro STEM Academy.

 

Pūhoro STEM Academy was launched in 2016 with the support of Council.  The programme was fully funded with the aim to foster young Maori science secondary school students from Year 11 onwards by working with the various schools to support the students.   

 

Currently there are approximately 80 year 11 and 80 year 12 students enrolled in the Academy from schools across the region. Students are supported by weekly mentoring/study sessions and also once a term students attend a “hands on” day at Massey University where the whole academy came together.

 

NCEA results from 2016 showed that Pūhoro students achieved higher results in Physics, Chemistry and Biology than Maori and non-Maori students in Palmerston North, a result that hasn’t been seen before.

 

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 31.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

32-17

Presentation - Rangitāne o Manawatū Holdings Ltd

Presentation from Ruma Karaitiana, Chairperson Rangitāne o Manawatū Investment Trust.

The Rangitāne o Manawatu Claims Settlement Act 2016 was effected on 3 March 2017, with the total settlement being $13 million.  Most of this was taken in cash, with the two exceptions being Tangimoana Forest and the former Blair Tennant Hostel.  Currently negotiations are undergoing to build a significant building on the former hostel site and the outcome of this should be made public in approximately four weeks.

The Rangitāne o Manawatū Settlement Trust is the Kaihautu organisation and the one that the Crown recognises in any settlement matters.  Rangitāne o Manawatū Investment Trust is a subsidiary and works within the goals and strategies of the Settlement Trust and is a subject to a letter of expectation from them.

One of the biggest activities for the Trust has been to develop an economic model that would help set priorities and evaluate other opportunities within the settlement.  These consists of 10 properties which have a deferred right to purchase, which have a two year limit apart from the former Police Station which has a 12 month limit.

The Trust have triggered the deferred right to purchase a site in Hokowhitu, intending to develop a section subdivision in partnership with another partner.  The beneficiaries also wish the Trust to purchase the Awatapu School site and this would probably be exercised at the end of the rights period.  Other sites for consideration include the Linton Camp housing estate, however the Trust may have to accept the limit of their abilities and possibly let other deferred right options lapse.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 32.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

    

33-17

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive its Work Schedule dated August 2017.

 

Clause 33.1 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Adrian Broad, Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

      

 

 

The meeting finished at 10.26am

 

Confirmed 11 September 2017

 

 

 

Chairperson