Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Economic Development Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 11 September 2017, commencing at 9.02am

Members

Present:

Councillor Adrian Broad (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford (early departure).

 

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 9.11am during consideration of clause 35.  She entered the meeting again at 10.15am during consideration of clause 38.  She was not present for clauses 35 to 37 inclusive.

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith)  left the meeting at 10.29am during consideration of clause 39.  He was not present for clauses 39 and 40.

 

Councillor Tangi Utikere left the meeting at 10.29am during consideration of clause 39.  He was not present for clauses 39 and 40.   

34-17

Apologies

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 34-17 above was carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

35-17

Presentation - Manawatu Chamber of Commerce

Presentation from Amanda Linsley, Chief Executive, Kirsten Harper, Board Member and Liane Anderson from Manawatu Chamber of Commerce.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 9.11am

The Manawatu Chamber is part of a nationwide body with 30 separate Chambers in operation.  The National Chamber was also part of an international chamber and as such all national members were attending an international Chamber conference the following week in Sydney.

The Chamber had a huge desire to see the region succeed and felt that the region needed to look at what it was good at and where it could best deliver.  Feedback from Chamber members noted that the region was buzzing; that it was busy, productive and getting things done.

There were a number of areas that the Board was involved in:

-     Advocacy and influence in a number of areas, notably of late constant communication etc regarding the Gorge issue.

 

-      Work Ready Passport which is an industry led initiative that connects school leavers and job seekers with industries.  This is being done in collaboration with Talent Central, CEDA and others organisations.

 

-     The Young Chamber Board was a new initiative to try and get younger people involved in activities.

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 35-17 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

36-17

Presentation - CEDA

Presentation from Judy Bennett-Smith, International Education Development Manager, CEDA.

The Regional International Education Strategy for Palmerston North and Manawatu aims to increase the Economic Value Add of international education in the region from $62m to $80m by 2020.

In Ms Bennett-Smith’s first year in the role has been focussed on marketing the region and telling the local story.  She had attended a number of overseas events to promote the region noting that we have a lot to offer and the Safe City status was a plus when marketing overseas.

Auckland has 64% of international students and was overflowing.  There was a push to try and get the students to move to the regions.  She noted that hosting international students was not just about the dollar value but also about having opportunities to enrich their lives with our culture and vice versa.

There was uncertainty heading into the upcoming General Election as Labour had indicated a policy on reducing immigration, however that should not change the way activities were being done currently as we still need to positon the region.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 36-17 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

   

37-17

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.     That the minutes of the extraordinary Economic Development Committee meeting of 7 August 2017 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 37-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

38-17

International relations activity update

Memorandum, dated 29 August 2017 from the International Relations Manager, Toni Grace.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford entered the meeting at 10.15am

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   To note the progress of international relations activity and key outcomes of the recent Mayoral-led delegation to Asia.

 

Clause 38-17 above was carried 15 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

39-17

Summary Report on the June 2017 Manawatu Quarterly Economic Monitor, Major Developments and Quarterly Retail Report for July 2017

Memorandum, dated 24 August 2017 from the Economic Policy Advisor, Peter Crawford and the Chief Executive, CEDA, Linda Stewart.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillor Tangi Utikere left the meeting at 10.29am

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the June 2017 Manawatu Quarterly Economic Monitor, Major Developments and Quarterly Retail Report is received.

 

Clause 39-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

40-17

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive its Work Schedule dated September 2017.

 

Clause 40-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

      

The meeting finished at 10.41AM

 

Confirmed 9 October 2017

 

Chairperson