Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Sport and Recreation Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 04 September 2017, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

Councillors Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay (early departure) and Tangi Utikere (early departure).

 

Councillor Tangi Utikere left the meeting at 12.20pm at the conclusion of clause 26.  He entered the meeting again at 2.57pm during consideration of clause 31.  He was not present for clauses 27 to 30 inclusive.

 

23-17

Apologies

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 23-17 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

                       The meeting adjourned at 9.01am

                              The meeting resumed at 11.10am

 

24-17

Presentation - Sport Manawatu - Draft Regional Sports Facilities Plan

Presentation from Trevor Shailer, Chief Executive and Sanjay Patel Community Sport and Recreation Team Leader, Sport Manawatu.

A project steering group had been set up to oversee the Regional Sport Facility Plan involving the regional Councils, Sport Manawatu, Sport Whanganui and Sport New Zealand to identify the current provision of facilities and to identify any gaps and to provide direction and priorities for future needs.

Key principles had been identified for the plan and a large number of interviews, surveys and meetings had taken place, along with the steering group meetings with the contractor, Visitor Solutions.

 

The Chief Executive was to present to the Regional Chiefs Forum on 5 September 2017, followed by a Steering Group meeting to confirm the draft Strategy on 13 September 2017.  Final sign off would be by the Regional Chiefs forum and endorsed by individual Councils.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Duncan McCann.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 24-17 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

25-17

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Grant Smith.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

That the minutes of the Sport and Recreation Committee meeting of 7 June 2017 Part I Public and the extraordinary Sport and Recreation Committee meeting of 14 August 2017 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 25-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

26-17

Sport Manawatu 12 month report for the year ended 30 June 2017

Report, dated 14 August 2017 from the Senior Property & Parks Planner, Aaron Phillips.

 

Moved Lew Findlay QSM, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receives Sport Manawatu’s 12 month report for the year ended 30 June 2017.

 

Clause 26-17 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

 

Councillor Tangi Utikere left the meeting at 12.20pm

 

27-17

Memorial Park Draft Development Plan

Report, dated 7 August 2017 from the Leisure Assets Planner, Jason Pilkington.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Duncan McCann.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee adopts the draft Memorial Park Reserve Development Plan, attached to the 4 September 2017 report titled “Memorial Park Draft Development Plan” to go out for a one month community consultation period in order to receive public feedback on the draft.

2.   That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Committee be authorised to make minor amendments to the Memorial Park Draft Development Plan.

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Lorna Johnson.

3.  That the consultation document gives the opportunity for the    community      to prioritise programmes.

 

Clause 27-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

                        The meeting adjourned at 12.53pm

                                The meeting resumed again at 1.56pm

 

28-17

Waitoetoe Park Reserve Development Plan

Report, dated 7 August 2017 from the Leisure Assets Planner, Jason Pilkington.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Duncan McCann.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee adopts the “Waitoetoe Park Reserve Development Plan”, attached to the 4 September Report titled “Waitoetoe Park Reserve Development Plan” as a final.

2.   That the Council direct the Chief Executive Officer to complete the process required for renaming the park from Waitoetoe Park to Ahimate Park.

 

3.   That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Committee be authorised to make minor amendments to the Waitoetoe Park Reserve Development Plan.

 

Clause 28-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

29-17

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Lorna Johnson.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee receive its Work Schedule dated September 2017.

 

Clause 29-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

       

Exclusion of Public

30-17

Recommendation to Exclude Public

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

11.

Acquisition of Ashhurst School Pool

Commercial Activities

s7(2)(h)

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Acting Chief Executive (David Wright), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), General Manager, City Enterprises (Ray McIndoe), General Manager, City Future (Sheryl Bryant), Acting General Manager, City Networks (Rob Green), General Manager, Customer Services (Peter Eathorne), General Manager, Libraries and Community Services (Debbie Duncan), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson) and Senior Communications Advisor (Sandra Crosbie) because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Governance and Support Team Leader (Kyle Whitfield) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Carly Chang and Rachel Corser), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

Parks and Property Manager (John Brenkley) and Property Officer (Bryce Hosking), because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

 

 

Clause 30-17 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

 

The public part of the meeting finished at 2.30pm

 

Confirmed 4 December 2017

 

 

 

Chairperson