Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Committee of Council Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 07 February 2018, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

The Mayor (Grant Smith (in the Chair)) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 4.45pm.  She was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 4.45pm. She was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Lew Findlay left the meeting at 4.45pm. He was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 4.45pm. She was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 5.39pm during consideration of clause 4.  He was not present for clause 4.

 

The meeting adjourned at 9.01am

The nmeeting resumed at 11.18am   

   

Exclusion of Public

1-18

Recommendation to Exclude Public

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

1.

Living Wage Analysis

Negotiations

s7(2)(i)

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Chief Executive (Heather Shotter), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), General Manager, City Enterprises (Ray McIndoe), General Manager, City Future (Sheryl Bryant), General Manager, City Networks (Ray Swadel), General Manager, Customer Services (Peter Eathorne), General Manager, Libraries and Community Services (Debbie Duncan), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson) and Communications Advisor (Nellie Tuck) because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Governance and Support Team Leader (Kyle Whitfield) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Carly Chang and Rachel Corser), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

Economic Advisor (Peter Crawford), because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

 

 

Clause 1-18 above was carried 14 votes to 2, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett and Lorna Johnson.

 

Note: The meeting went into Part II at 11:20am and returned to Part I at 3.38pm

 

2-18

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.                  That the minutes of the Committee of Council meeting of 19 June 2017 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 2-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 4:45pm

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 4:45pm

Councillor Lew Findlay QSM left the meeting at 4:45pm

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 4:45pm

 

The meeting adjourned at 4.45pm

The meeting resumed at 5.19pm

 

3-18

Extending Meeting

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.                  That the meeting be extended to 6:30pm.

 

Clause 3-18 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 5.39pm

4-18

Approving the 2018 10 Year Plan Supporting Material (including the Draft Financial and Infrastructure Strategies and Updated Funding and Financial Policies) and the Consultation Document for Audit

Memorandum, dated 30 January 2018 from the Chief Executive, Heather Shotter.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.         That the proposed Revenue and Financing Policy and the proposed       2018 Development Contributions Policy be approved for public       consultation.

 

Clause 4.1 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and  Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

2.         That the Supporting Material (consisting of the following documents)       be approved as the basis for the Consultation Document for the 2018       10 Year Plan:

·    Community Outcomes (Vision, Principles and Goals, plus Council’s Strategies)

·    Groups of Activity information

·    Financial Strategy

·    Infrastructure Strategy

·    Revenue and Financing Policy

·    2018 Development Contributions Policy

·    Significant Forecasting Assumptions

·    Forecast Financial Statements

·    Rating Information.

 

 

Clause 4.2 above was carried 10 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Karen Naylor.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

3.         That the Consultation Document for the 2018 10 Year Plan be       approved, subject to Audit.

4.         That the Committee note that the Financial Policies, Supporting             Material and the 2018 Consultation Document (amended if necessary             following the audit process) will be presented to Council on 5 March             2018 for adoption and subsequent consultation.

5.         That the Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Chair of Finance and Performance             be given delegated authority to make minor corrections to the             documents before they are provided to Audit NZ.

 

Clause 4.3 to 4.5 above were carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

6.         That the Committee note that the following instructions referring items       to the 10 Year Plan have been actioned:

·    4-16, Arts and Culture 12 Dec 2016, 2019 Military Tattoo

·    7-17.2, Sport and Recreation 6 Mar 2017, New Swimming Pool Investigation

·    14-17, Finance and Performance 20 Mar 2017, Library Heritage Staircase

·    6-17.14, Committee of Council (Annual Budget) 24 Mar 2017, Menzshed Toilets

·    6-17.16, Committee of Council (Annual Budget) 24 Mar 2017, School Travel Plans

·    6-17.24, Committee of Council (Annual Budget) 24 Mar 2017, Cornerstone Hall Contribution

·    18-17, Community Development 12 June 2017, Asset Management Plans for Community Centres

·    88-17, Council 12 June 2017, 2018 Vision, Principles and Goals

·    46-17, Finance and Performance 19 June 2017, Rubbish and Recycling Options

·    54-17.2, Planning and Strategy 7 Aug 2017, Rating Issues

·    18-17, Arts and Culture 14 Aug 2017, Public Arts Register

·    19-17, Arts and Culture 14 Aug 2017, Te Manawa Business Case

·    122-17, Council 28 Aug 2017, Te Manawa Business Case

·    56-17, Planning and Strategy 4 Sept 2017, Te Aroha Noa

      ·    28-17, Community Development 11 Sept 2017, Social Housing.

 

Clause 4.6 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

       

The meeting finished at 5.47pm

 

Confirmed 9 May 2018

 

 

 

Chairperson