AGENDA

Committee of Council

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Smith (Chairperson)

Tangi Utikere (Deputy Chairperson)

Brent Barrett

Leonie Hapeta

Susan Baty

Jim Jefferies

Rachel Bowen

Lorna Johnson

Adrian Broad

Duncan McCann

Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke

Karen Naylor

Vaughan Dennison

Bruno Petrenas

Lew Findlay QSM

Aleisha Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


PALMERSTON NORTH CITY COUNCIL

 

 

 

 

Committee of Council MEETING

 

Hearing of Submissions

Proposed 10 Year Plan 2018-28

 

Wednesday, 9 May 2018 at 9.00am, 12.00noon and 3.30pm

Thursday, 10 May 2018 at 9.00am and 7.00pm

Friday 11 May 2018 at 9.00am and 12.00noon

Tuesday, 15 May 2018 at 12noon

Wednesday, 16 May 2018 at 9.00am, 3.30pm and 7.00pm

 

 

 

Order of Business

 

Notes:

1.   Submissions have previously been circulated to Elected Members. Please bring your own copy with you to the meetings.

2.   Copies of all submissions will be available for public perusal at pncc.govt.nz and at the Customer Service Centre, Civc Administration Building, the City Library, and at the Hearings.

3.   Refreshments are available in the Linkspan prior to and during, the Hearings please note that food and drink is not permitted in the Council Chamber.

 

1.         Apologies

2.         Notification of Additional Items

Pursuant to Sections 46A(7) and 46A(7A) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, to receive the Chairperson’s explanation that specified item(s), which do not appear on the Agenda of this meeting and/or the meeting to be held with the public excluded, will be discussed.

Any additions in accordance with Section 46A(7) must be approved by resolution with an explanation as to why they cannot be delayed until a future meeting.

Any additions in accordance with Section 46A(7A) may be received or referred to a subsequent meeting for further discussion.  No resolution, decision or recommendation can be made in respect of a minor item.

3.         Declarations of Interest (if any)

            Members are reminded of their duty to give a general notice of any interest of items to be considered on this agenda and the need to declare these interests.

4.         Confirmation of Minutes                                                                                    Page 7

“That the minutes of the Committee of Council meeting of 7 February 2018 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.”     

5.         Exclusion of Public

 

 

To be moved:

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

6.

Minutes of the Committee of Council meeting - Part II Confidential - 7 February 2018

For the reasons setout in the Committee of Council minutes of 7 February 2018, held in public present.

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Chief Executive (Heather Shotter), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), General Manager, City Enterprises (Ray McIndoe), General Manager, City Future (Sheryl Bryant), General Manager, City Networks (Ray Swadel), General Manager, Customer Services (Peter Eathorne), General Manager, Libraries and Community Services (Debbie Duncan), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson), General Manager, Marketing and Communications (Sacha Haskell), and Communications Advisor (name) because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Governance and Support Team Leader (Kyle Whitfield) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Carly Chang and Rachel Corser), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

[Add Council Officers], because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

[Add Third Parties], because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report/s [or other matters as specified] and answering questions, noting that such person/s will be present at the meeting only for the items that relate to their respective report/s [or matters as specified].

 

 

   


 

Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Committee of Council Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 07 February 2018, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

The Mayor (Grant Smith (in the Chair)) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 4.45pm.  She was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 4.45pm. She was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Lew Findlay left the meeting at 4.45pm. He was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 4.45pm. She was not present for clauses 3 to 4.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 5.39pm during consideration of clause 4.  He was not present for clause 4.

 

The meeting adjourned at 9.01am

The nmeeting resumed at 11.18am  

  

Exclusion of Public

1-18

Recommendation to Exclude Public

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

1.

Living Wage Analysis

Negotiations

s7(2)(i)

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Chief Executive (Heather Shotter), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), General Manager, City Enterprises (Ray McIndoe), General Manager, City Future (Sheryl Bryant), General Manager, City Networks (Ray Swadel), General Manager, Customer Services (Peter Eathorne), General Manager, Libraries and Community Services (Debbie Duncan), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson) and Communications Advisor (Nellie Tuck) because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Governance and Support Team Leader (Kyle Whitfield) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Carly Chang and Rachel Corser), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

Economic Advisor (Peter Crawford), because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

 

 

Clause 1-18 above was carried 14 votes to 2, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett and Lorna Johnson.

 

Note: The meeting went into Part II at 11:20am and returned to Part I at 3.38pm

 

2-18

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.         That the minutes of the Committee of Council meeting of 19 June 2017 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 2-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 4:45pm

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 4:45pm

Councillor Lew Findlay QSM left the meeting at 4:45pm

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 4:45pm

 

The meeting adjourned at 4.45pm

The meeting resumed at 5.19pm

 

3-18

Extending Meeting

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.         That the meeting be extended to 6:30pm.

 

Clause 3-18 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 5.39pm

4-18

Approving the 2018 10 Year Plan Supporting Material (including the Draft Financial and Infrastructure Strategies and Updated Funding and Financial Policies) and the Consultation Document for Audit

Memorandum, dated 30 January 2018 from the Chief Executive, Heather Shotter.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.         That the proposed Revenue and Financing Policy and the proposed       2018 Development Contributions Policy be approved for public       consultation.

 

Clause 4.1 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and  Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

2.         That the Supporting Material (consisting of the following documents)       be approved as the basis for the Consultation Document for the 2018       10 Year Plan:

·    Community Outcomes (Vision, Principles and Goals, plus Council’s Strategies)

·    Groups of Activity information

·    Financial Strategy

·    Infrastructure Strategy

·    Revenue and Financing Policy

·    2018 Development Contributions Policy

·    Significant Forecasting Assumptions

·    Forecast Financial Statements

·    Rating Information.

 

 

Clause 4.2 above was carried 10 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Karen Naylor.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

3.         That the Consultation Document for the 2018 10 Year Plan be       approved, subject to Audit.

4.         That the Committee note that the Financial Policies, Supporting             Material and the 2018 Consultation Document (amended if necessary             following the audit process) will be presented to Council on 5 March             2018 for adoption and subsequent consultation.

5.         That the Mayor, Deputy Mayor and Chair of Finance and Performance             be given delegated authority to make minor corrections to the             documents before they are provided to Audit NZ.

 

Clause 4.3 to 4.5 above were carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

6.         That the Committee note that the following instructions referring items       to the 10 Year Plan have been actioned:

·    4-16, Arts and Culture 12 Dec 2016, 2019 Military Tattoo

·    7-17.2, Sport and Recreation 6 Mar 2017, New Swimming Pool Investigation

·    14-17, Finance and Performance 20 Mar 2017, Library Heritage Staircase

·    6-17.14, Committee of Council (Annual Budget) 24 Mar 2017, Menzshed Toilets

·    6-17.16, Committee of Council (Annual Budget) 24 Mar 2017, School Travel Plans

·    6-17.24, Committee of Council (Annual Budget) 24 Mar 2017, Cornerstone Hall Contribution

·    18-17, Community Development 12 June 2017, Asset Management Plans for Community Centres

·    88-17, Council 12 June 2017, 2018 Vision, Principles and Goals

·    46-17, Finance and Performance 19 June 2017, Rubbish and Recycling Options

·    54-17.2, Planning and Strategy 7 Aug 2017, Rating Issues

·    18-17, Arts and Culture 14 Aug 2017, Public Arts Register

·    19-17, Arts and Culture 14 Aug 2017, Te Manawa Business Case

·    122-17, Council 28 Aug 2017, Te Manawa Business Case

·    56-17, Planning and Strategy 4 Sept 2017, Te Aroha Noa

      ·    28-17, Community Development 11 Sept 2017, Social Housing.

 

Clause 4.6 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

      

The meeting finished at 5.47pm

 

Confirmed 9 May 2018

 

 

 

Chairperson


 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

 

Session 1

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         9.00am - 11.00am, Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             The Mayor (Grant Smith) (Chair) and Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Lorna Johnson and Tangi Utikere

 

COMMITTEE                           Penny Odell, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Grant Elliott

 

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

9.00am

1

Manawatū Jazz Club Inc – David Edge (President)

10

9.10am

11

John Hannifin

10

9.20am

12

Kelvin Grove Community Association, Tim Gibbes (Booking Officer & Treasurer)

10

9.30am

73

James Beard

10

9.40am

102

Middle Districts Lions Club – Roy Price

10

9.50am

159

Maria Le Lievre

10

10.00am

162

Palmerston North Women’s Health Collective – Jean Hera, Morgan Booker & Bee Hancock

10

10.10am

261

Volunteer Resource Centre Manawatū & Districts – Renee Dingwall

10

10.20am

269

Manawatū Tenants Union – Kevin Reilly

10

10.30am

361

Housing Advice Centre – Sally Babbage

10

10.40am

49

Nura Majzoub

10

10.50am

 

 

10

11.00am

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

 

Session 2

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         12.00pm - 2.00pm, Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Adrian Broad (Chair) and The Mayor (Grant Smith) Councillors Brent Barrett, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke and Lew Findlay

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Carly Chang, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Ray McIndoe

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

12.00pm

175

Te Aroha Noa Community Services – Michelle Thompson

10

12.10pm

180

David Parham

10

12.20pm

193

Paul Perry

10

12.30pm

200

Memorial Park Sports Trust – Lisa Thomas, Secretary

10

12.40pm

231

NZ International Rose Trial Grounds – Charles Foulds

10

12.50pm

179

CJRJ Limited, Craig Hart

10

1.00pm

362

Kevin White

10

1.10pm

386

Donald G Irvine

10

1.20pm

392

Bruce Wilson

10

1.30pm

23

Urban Care (Graeme Liggins/Marilyn Bulloch)

10

1.40pm

404

Homes for People – Darren Birch

10

1.50pm

407

Fiona Gordon, Gordon Consulting Ltd and Paul Horton, Tanenuiarangi Manawatū Inc

10

 

 


 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

 

Session 3

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         3.30pm - 5.30pm, Wednesday 9 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Aleisha Rutherford (Chair) and Councillors Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Karen Naylor and Duncan McCann

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Rachel Corser, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Peter Eathorne

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

3.30pm

52

George Buchan

10

3.40pm

209

Rana Naser

10

3.50pm

457

Peter D Jones

10

4.00pm

265

Brian J Benton

10

4.10pm

321

Manawatū Mountain Bike Club – Peter Wells

10

4.20pm

322

Sport Manawatū – Trevor Shailer

10

4.30pm

324

Cancer Society of New Zealand Manawatū  Centre Inc – Kerry Hoquard

10

4.40pm

233

Jill Rapson

10

4.50pm

408

Te Manawa Museum Society – Fiona McKergow

10

5.00pm

409

CEDA – Linda Stewart

10

5.10pm

111

Robert McLaughlan

10

5.20pm

198

Lorraine Crawford

10

 


 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Thursday 10 May 2018

 

 

Session 4

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         9.00am - 11.00am, Thursday 10 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Jim Jefferies (Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Lew Findlay, Leonie Hapeta and Aleisha Rutherford

 

COMMITTEE                           Carly Chang, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Debbie Duncan

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

9.00am

183

Margaret Taylor

10

9.10am

208

James Irwin

10

9.20am

267

Dale O’Reilly

10

9.30am

142

Globe Theatre – Maxine Dale & Margaret May

10

9.40am

354

Esplanade Scenic Railway - Grant Taylor

10

9.50am

355

Simon Francis

10

10.00am

358

Plant to Plate – Sian Cass and Jacinda Duker

10

10.10am

413

Horizons Regional Council – Nic Peet (Group Manager Strategy & Regulation) Ramon Strong (Group Manager River Management) Phillip Hindrup (Manager Transport Services) Councillor Rachel Keedwell & Pen Tucker

10

10.20am

378

David Walsh

10

10.30am

396

Anthony Gear

10

10.40am

397

St Mark’s & St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church - Peter Thomson & Annette Nixon

10

10.50am

28

Wayne Welford

10

11.00am

229

All Saint’s Parish Green Task Force – Barbara Arnold & Robert Gibb & Keith Young

10

11.10am

317

Robert Gibb

10

11.20am

271

Trevor Donaldson

10

 

 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Thursday 10 May 2018

 

 

Session 5

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         7.00pm – 9.00pm, Thursday 10 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Karen Naylor (Chair) and Councillors Susan Baty, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann and Bruno Petrenas

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Kyle Whitfield, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Sheryl Bryant

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

7.00pm

319

Gregory Sawyer

10

7.10pm

228

People on Bikes Forum – Rachel Keedwell

10

7.20pm

356

Malcolm Frith

10

7.30pm

357

Peter Brent & Margaret Anne Claridge

10

7.40pm

359

Malcolm Hopwood

10

7.50pm

427

Creative Sounds Society Inc – Harry Lilley

10

8.00pm

126

Hoffman Kiln Trust Board, Cliff Wilson

10

8.10pm

439

Pit Park People Society Inc – Marise Clark

10

8.20pm

446

Kenneth Benn

10

8.30pm

191

Labour Electorate Committee Palmerston North – Amy Viles & Katherine Chisholm

10

8.40pm

78

Manawatū  Multicultural Society – Meriam Findlay

10

8.50pm

 

 

10

 

 

 

 


 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Friday 11 May 2018

 

 

Session 6

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         9.00am - 11.00am, Friday 11 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Rachel Bowen (Chair) and Councillors Adrian Broad, Lew Findlay, Lorna Johnson and Tangi Utikere

 

COMMITTEE                           Kyle Whitfield, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Ray Swadel

 

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

9.00am

131

Te Manawa – Andy Lowe

10

9.10am

157

Heather Knox

10

9.20am

160

Marilyn and Bruce Bulloch

10

9.30am

243

Manawatū Chamber of Commerce – Amanda Linsley

10

9.40am

318

The Science Centre Inc – David Shillington

10

9.50am

370

LUCK Trust – Christina Hemmingsen

10

10.00am

365

Bainesse & Districts Community Development Trust – Alisa Harford

10

10.10am

393

Heritage Estates (2000) Ltd & Pioneer City West – Amanda Coats

10

10.20am

395

Palmerston North Street Van – Ben Schmidt

10

10.30am

403

Chris Teo-Sherrell

10

10.40am

418

Massey University Students Association – Ben Schmidt

10

10.50am

452

Rebecca Demchick

10

11.00am

424

Nga Kaitiaki o te Rerenga Rauropi -- Siobhan Lynch

 

 

 

 


 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Friday 11 May 2018

 

 

Session 7

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         12.00pm - 2.00pm, Friday 11 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Leonie Hapeta (Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Jim Jefferies and Aleisha Rutherford

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Penny Odell, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Ray Swadell

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

12.00pm

412

Manawatū District Council – Mayor Helen Worboys

10

12.10pm

327

Palmerston North Community Services Council – Fraser Greig, Lyal Benton & Kate Costley

10

12.20pm

325

E tū – Lyn Williams

10

12.30pm

366

Sport New Zealand – Colin Stone

10

12.40pm

374

MASH Trust – David Robinson

10

12.50pm

379

Manfeild Park Trust – Julie Keene CEO

10

1.00pm

394

NextEra Global – Graham Vaughan-Jones

10

1.10pm

110

Manawatū  Chinese Association – Allan Young

10

1.20pm

426

Tania Kopytko and Nick Watson

10

1.30pm

448

Palmerston North Dance Association – Maryanne Mechen

10

1.40pm

451

Te Manawa Art Society – Jean Corbin Thomas

10

1.50pm

453

Clive Pedley

10

2.00pm

226

Green Corridors - Selwyn Yorke

10

2.10pm

422

Environment Network Manawatū  – Sally Pearce 

10

2.20pm

425

Environment Network Manawatū  Biodiversity Cluster Group – Madz BatachEl and Alistair Cole 

10

 


 

 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Tuesday 15 May 2018

 

 

Session 8

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         12.00pm - 2.00pm, Tuesday 15 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Lorna Johnson (Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta and Aleisha Rutherford

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Kyle Whitfield, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Ray McIndoe

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

12.00pm

268

Larry Haist

10

12.10pm

314

Health Hub Project New Zealand, Norelle Ward

10

12.20pm

323

Alliance Francaise Palmerston North – Corey Taylor

10

12.30pm

402

Federated Farmers of New Zealand – Coralee Matena

10

12.40pm

421

CCS Disability Action – Raewyn Hailes

10

12.50pm

423

Shane O’Brien

10

1.00pm

449

Susan McConachy

10

1.10pm

428

Robyn Tillman

10

1.20pm

430

PN Safety Advisory Board

10

1.30pm

330

Paul Barris

10

1.40pm

 

 

10

1.50pm

 

 

10

 

 


 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Wednesday 16 May 2018

 

 

Session 9

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         9.00am - 11.00am, Wednesday 16 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Bruno Petrenas (Chair) and Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Jim Jefferies and Duncan McCann

 

COMMITTEE                           Kyle Whitfield, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Grant Elliott

 

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

9.00am

249

Jenny Olsson

10

9.10am

360

Peter Shelton

10

9.20am

182

Susan Artner

10

9.30am

202

Bunnythorpe Public Hall Society Inc – Anne Russell, Chairperson

10

9.40am

232

Bunnythorpe Community Committee – Jean Thompson Church QSM

10

9.50am

248

Manawatū  Branch New Zealand Camellia Society – Robyn Tillman and Vince Neall

10

10.00am

63

College Street Normal School – Jacob Lean & Tommy Read

10

10.10am

264

Peter and Jacqui Thompson

10

10.20am

313

PN Public Sculpture Trust – Simon Barnett

10

10.30am

36

Paul Austin

10

10.40am

104

John Shennan

10

10.50am

353

Unions Manawatū  – John  Shennan and Heather Warren

10

 

 

 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Wednesday 16 May 2018

 

 

Session 10

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         3.30pm - 5.30pm, Wednesday 16 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             Cr Brent Barrett (Chair) and Councillors Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay, Karen Naylor and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Carly Chang, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Peter Eathorne

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

3.30pm

385

Colleen Sheldon

10

3.40pm

326

New Zealand Rugby Museum – Phil Monk

10

3.50pm

97

Andrew Simpson

10

4.00pm

364

Detlef Klein

10

4.10pm

235

Matthew McKenzie 

10

4.20pm

302

Forest & Bird Manawatu Branch -  Anthea McClelland

10

4.30pm

168

PSA – Kevin Bunker 

10

4.40pm

454

Luit Bieringa 

10

4.50pm

240

ICPM - Tim Middlehurst (Director)

10

5.00pm

 

 

10

5.10pm

 

 

10

5.20pm

 

 

10

 


 

 

LONG TERM PLAN 2018-25

 

 

Wednesday 16 May 2018

 

 

Session 11

 

 

TIME & DATE:                         7.00pm – 9.00pm, Wednesday 16 May 2018

 

MEMBERS:                             The Mayor (Grant Smith) (Chair) and Councillors Adrian Broad, Lew Findlay, Jim Jefferies and Bruno Petrenas.

 

 

COMMITTEE                           Kyle Whitfield, telephone (06) 356 8199

ADMINISTRATOR:                 

 

GENERAL MANAGER:            Debbie Duncan

 

 

Time:

Submission No:

Submitter

Minutes

7.00pm

250

Manawatū  Rose Society Inc – Hayden Foulds

 

10

7.10pm

252

New Zealand Rose Society Inc – Hayden Foulds

10

7.20pm

86

Massey Roots and Shoots – Nila Taylor & Marie Potthoff 

10

7.30pm

315

Palmerston North Surf Life Saving Club – Alec Mackay

10

7.40pm

316

Alec Mckay and Lynne Vautier

10

7.50pm

320

Palmerston North Youth Council – Maddison McQueen-Davies

10

8.00pm

398

Forest & Bird Manawatū  Youth – Amy Nielsen

10

8.10pm

417

Students Manawatū  – Joe Love, Ben Schmidt, Izzy Pat

10

8.20pm

 

 

10

8.30pm

 

 

10

8.40pm

 

 

10

8.50pm

 

 

10