Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Committee of Council Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 11 June 2018, commencing at 9.02am

Members

Present:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) (in the Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Apologies:

Councillor Tangi Utikere (for lateness).

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.05am at the conclusion of clause 9.  He was not present for clauses 8 and 9.

Councillor Tangi Utikere entered the meeting at 10.05am at the during consideration of clause 11.  He was not present for clauses 8 to 10 inclusive.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 2.50pm during consideration of clause 13.  She was not present for clause 13.

   

8-18

Apologies

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 8-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

   

9-18

Late Items

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That subject to Section 46A(7) of the Local Government Official       Information and Meetings Act 1987 and in accordance with the advice by       the Chairperson the following item be considered as an urgent item:

      (i)   Document, entitled, 2018 Vison and Goals Principles

      (ii)  Document, entitled, Draft  10 Year (Long Term) Plan

      (iii) 2018 Development Contributions Policy

      (iv) Significance and Engagement Policy

 

      As the items were not available at the time the Agenda was circulated; and      consideration of the items was a matter of urgency, requiring a decision       without delay to enable the Council to manage relationships, meet       deadlines, finalise decisions and receive information within agreed       timeframes.

 

Clause 9-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

                               

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.05am

10-18

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Susan Baty.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Committee of Council meeting of 28 May 2018 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 10-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Abstained:

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

 

11-18

Approving the 2018-28 Long-term Plan for Audit (including the Financial and Infrastructure Strategies), Revenue and Financing Policy, Development Contributions Policy, and Significance and Engagement Policy

Memorandum, dated 4 June 2018 from the Head of Community Planning, Andrew Boyle.

Councillor Tangi Utikere entered the meeting at 10.05am

In discussion Elected Members noted that the operating  programme for Footpaths maintenance (programme 1567), should show that the base cost of the  operating programme is  $210,000.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Lorna Johnson.

Note:

On a motion to amend the recommendation 11.1 below so that the words “to 3” be removed, the motion was carried 14 votes to 2  The substantive motion was then voted upon.

 

 

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty and Leonie Hapeta.

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.  That the Chief Executive specify ratepayer investment of $210K into      Programme 1567 for Year 1.

 

Clause 11.1 above was carried 13 votes to 3, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Jim Jefferies and Karen Naylor.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

2.   That the 2018 Vision, Goals and Principles (separately attached as appendix 1) be adopted.

3.   That the 2018 Development Contributions Policy (separately attached as Appendix 3) be adopted.

4.   That the Significance and Engagement Policy be amended (separately attached as Appendix 4) to reflect the Council’s new Vision, Goals and Strategies.

 

Clauses 11.2 to 11.4 inclusive above were carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

5   That the Revenue and Financing Policy, as shown in the draft of the Long-term Plan (separately attached as Appendix 2), be adopted.

 

Clause 11.5 above was carried 14 votes to 2, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Vaughan Dennison and Karen Naylor.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

6.  That the 2018-28 Long term Plan be approved for referral to Audit.
7.  That the final audited 2018-28 Long term Plan be considered for adoption      at a meeting of the Council on 25 June 2018.

 

Clauses 11.6 and 11.7 above were carried 14 votes to 2, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Jim Jefferies and Karen Naylor.

 

Note:

On a motion that: For Years 1 - 10 of the 2018-28 LTP, the Chief Executive restore the level of ratepayer investment in Programme 64 (City-wide - Footpath Renewals and Replacements) to the level in the Consultation draft, the motion was lost 7 votes to 8, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Against:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson and Karen Naylor.

Abstained:

Councillor Tangi Utikere.

 

                        The meeting adjourned at 11.05am

                                The meeting resumed at 2.00pm

 

12-18

Adoption of Council strategies as the foundation of the 10 Year Plan

Memorandum, dated 24 May 2018 from the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald and the City Planning Manager, David Murphy.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the City Development Strategy, Economic Development Strategy, Creative and Liveable Strategy, Connected Community Strategy, and Eco City Strategy, as adopted by Council on 5 March 2018, are adopted as the foundation documents for the 2018-28 10 Year Plan.

2.   That the following Council documents are rescinded at 30 June 2018:

            Active Recreation Strategy

            Arts Strategy

            Biodiversity Strategy

            Economic Well-being Strategy

            Events and Festivals Strategy

            Heritage Strategy

            Integrated Transport Strategy

            Māori Community Strategy

            Residential Growth Strategy

            Rural Residential Land Use Strategy

            Retail Strategy

            Industrial Land Use Strategy

            Safe City Strategy

            Social Strategy

            Social Housing Strategy

            Sustainable City Strategy

            Sustainable Practices Strategy

            Urban Design Strategy

3.   That all plans under the five strategies be updated to reflect the Council decisions made during the 10 year plan deliberations to provide the detailed direction for Council activities over the next three years.

4.   That the relevant priorities from the five strategies form the basis for the funding decisions made under the Community Funding Policy.

5.   That the Social Housing Guidelines (consulted on through the 10 Year Plan process as the ‘Council Housing Rental Guidelines’) be updated to reflect the Council decisions made during the 10 year plan deliberations.

 

Clause 12-18 above was carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

13-18

2017 Asset Management Plan Review

Memorandum, dated 25 May 2018 from the Special Projects Manager, Phil Walker.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 2.50pm

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the asset management plans for Property, Recreational & Community Facilities, Roading & Parking, Rubbish & Recycling, Stormwater, Wastewater and Water Supply (as represented by the Executive Summaries attached) be endorsed and that in doing so the following be noted:

·          That the plans have been prepared in a manner which reflects current best practice

·          That the plans have been peer review by a qualified external reviewer (AECOM) who has concluded that they are overall of a high standard

·          That the plans were used to inform the preparation of the draft 30 Year Infrastructure and Financial Strategies, the Development Contributions works schedule as well as the budgets and programmes incorporated in the proposed 10 Year Plan 2018-28 and they are formulated using consistent key forecasting assumptions regarding asset life, levels of service and city growth.

2.    That any minor amends to the Asset Management Plans be approved by the Mayor and Deputy Mayor.

 

Clause 13-18 above was carried 14 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Brent Barrett.

 

The public part of the meeting finished at 2.52pm

 

Confirmed 4 March 2019

 

 

 

Chairperson