AGENDA

Extraordinary

Council

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Grant Smith (Mayor)

Tangi Utikere (Deputy Mayor)

Brent Barrett

Leonie Hapeta

Susan Baty

Jim Jefferies

Rachel Bowen

Lorna Johnson

Adrian Broad

Duncan McCann

Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke

Karen Naylor

Vaughan Dennison

Bruno Petrenas

Lew Findlay QSM

Aleisha Rutherford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


 

 

 


PALMERSTON NORTH CITY COUNCIL

 

 

 

 

Extraordinary Council MEETING

 

8 October 2018

 

MEETING NOTICE

Pursuant to Clause 21 of Schedule 7 of the Local Government Act 2002, I hereby requisition an extraordinary meeting of the Council to be held at 9.00am on Monday, 8 October 2018 in the Council Chamber, first floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North, to consider the business stated below.

 

 

 

 

 

 


MAYOR

 

 

Order of Business

NOTE: The extraordinary Council meeting coincides with the ordinary meetings of the Sport and Recreation Committee and Economic Development Committee meetings.  The format for the meeting will be as follows:

-       Extraordinary Council will open and adjourn immediately to following Economic Development Committee Meeting.

-       Sport and Recreation Committee will open and adjourn immediately to Council.

-       Economic Development Committee will open, conduct its business and then close.

1.         Apologies

2.         Notification of Additional Items

Pursuant to Sections 46A(7) and 46A(7A) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987, to receive the Chairperson’s explanation that specified item(s), which do not appear on the Agenda of this meeting and/or the meeting to be held with the public excluded, will be discussed.

Any additions in accordance with Section 46A(7) must be approved by resolution with an explanation as to why they cannot be delayed until a future meeting.

Any additions in accordance with Section 46A(7A) may be received or referred to a subsequent meeting for further discussion.  No resolution, decision or recommendation can be made in respect of a minor item.

 

3.         Declarations of Interest (if any)

Members are reminded of their duty to give a general notice of any interest of items to be considered on this agenda and the need to declare these interests.

4.         Confirmation of Minutes                                                                                     Page 7

“That the minutes of the ordinary meeting of 24 September 2018 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.”      

 5.        Exclusion of Public

 

 

To be moved:

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

6.

Minutes of the ordinary meeting - Part II Confidential - 24 September 2018

For the reasons setout in the ordinary minutes of 24 September 2018, held in public present.

7.

Civic Honour Awards 2018

Privacy

s7(2)(a)

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Deputy Chief Executive (Ray Swadel), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), Acting Chief Infrastructure Officer (Ray Swadel), Acting General Manager – Strategy and Planning (David Murphy), General Manager - Community (Debbie Duncan), Acting General Manager – Customer (Leigh Sage), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson), General Manager - Marketing and Communications (Sacha Haskell), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Acting Governance and Support Team Leader (Stuart McKinnon) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Rachel Corser and Courtney Kibby), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

[Add Council Officers], because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

[Add Third Parties], because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report/s [or other matters as specified] and answering questions, noting that such person/s will be present at the meeting only for the items that relate to their respective report/s [or matters as specified].

 

 

    


 

Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Council Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 24 September 2018, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

The Mayor Grant Smith (in the Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

Councillor Rachel Bowen (early departure on Council Business) and Councillor Lew Findlay QSM.

 

 

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 10.45am during consideration of clause 140.  She entered the meeting again at 10.46am during consideration of clause 140. She was not present for clause 140.1.

 

131-18

Apologies

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That Council receive the apologies.

 

Clause 131-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

  

132-18

Late Item - Notice of Motion - Continuation of discussions on proposed boundary change

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That the late item, Notice of Motion from the Mayor Grant Smith regarding proposed boundary change, be received.

 

 

 

Clause 132-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

133-18

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the ordinary meeting of 27 August 2018 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 133-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

134-18

Notice of Motion - Revoking a Previous Council Decision

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

RESOLVED

1.   That Council revoke the following motion from June 2018 “that the Chief Executive review the sign farm sites” (Clause 49.4 Finance and Performance Committee)”.

 

Clause 134-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

135-18

Notice of Motion - Sign Parks

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Grant Smith.

RESOLVED

1.  That the two Council sign parks on Fitzherbert Avenue and Pioneer Highway be removed by 31 December 2018, and that the Chief Executive be instructed to look into options for community groups and schools to promote their events, and report back to Council with the findings.

 

Clause 135-18 above was carried 12 votes to 1, with 2 abstentions, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Lorna Johnson.

Abstained:

Councillors Brent Barrett and Leonie Hapeta.

  

Reports

136-18

Background information on Sign Parks

Memorandum, dated 7 September 2018 presented by the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That Council receive the information about sign parks in the memorandum dated 7 September 2018 and titled “Background Information on Sign Parks.”

 

Clause 136-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

137-18

Palmerston North Sectional District Plan Review: Approval of Proposed Plan Changes 20 and 21 (New Zealand Defence Force Appeals)

Memorandum, dated 6 September 2018 presented by the Acting General Manager – Strategy and Planning, David Murphy.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That Sectional District Plan Review Proposed Plan Changes 20 and 21 (New Zealand Defence Force Appeals) are approved pursuant to Clause 17 of the First Schedule of the Resource Management Act 1991.

2.   That the approval of Sectional District Plan Review Proposed Plan Changes 20 and 21 (New Zealand Defence Force Appeals) are authorised by affixing the Common Seal of the Palmerston North City Council to the Plan Changes.

3.   That Sectional District Plan Review Proposed Plan Changes 20 and 21 (New Zealand Defence Force Appeals) become operative on 10 October 2018 pursuant to Clause 20 of the First Schedule of the Resource Management Act 1991.

4.   That the resolution to make Sectional District Plan Review Proposed Plan Changes 20 and 21 (New Zealand Defence Force Appeals) operative is publicly notified in accordance with Clause 20 of the First Schedule of the Resource Management Act 1991.

 

Clause 137-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

138-18

Conference Opportunity - Smart Cities

Memorandum, dated 14 September 2018, presented by The Mayor.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

RESOLVED

1.    That Council approve the attendance of the Deputy Mayor to represent the Mayor, with expenses paid, at Smart Cities Week being held in Sydney between 29 and 31 October 2018.

 

Clause 138-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Abstained:

Councillor Tangi Utikere.

 

139-18

Fringe Festival Update

Memorandum, dated 14 September 2018 presented by the General Manager - Marketing and Communications, Sacha Haskell.

Elected Members believed that Council should provide assistance for the Festival and contribute to making it a successful event.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.    That the memorandum dated 14 September 2018 and titled “Fringe Festival Update” be received.

 

Clause 139.1 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Rachel Bowen.

2.    That `Palmy Unleashed’ supports up to 2 CBD activation opportunities within the Fringe Festival period in 2018.

 

Clause 139.2 above was carried 11 votes to 3, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Adrian Broad and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Duncan McCann.

 

140-18

Funding for National Young Performers Awards 2018

Memorandum, dated 14 September 2018 presented by the General Manager - Marketing and Communications, Sacha Haskell.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 10.45am

Elected Members requested a report on the outcomes of the Awards including proposals for future events and Council’s commitment as Civic Partner.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.    That the memorandum dated 14 September 2018 and titled “Funding for National Young Performer Awards 2018” be received.

 

Clause 140.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford entered the meeting at 10.46am

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Brent Barrett.

2.    That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide a report on the outcomes of the National Young Performers Awards 2018 to the first Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting in 2019, with proposals for future events and Council’s commitment as Civic Partner.

 

Clause 140.2 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

141-18

Council Work Schedule

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That the Council receive its Work Schedule dated September 2018.

 

Clause 141-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

  

142-18

Continuation of discussions on proposed boundary change

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

1.   That the Chief Executive formally contact the Opiki-Tokomaru Community Group and the Local Government Commission advising them that we are happy for a boundary change discussion to continue – suitable to PNCC conditions.

 

Clause 142-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Recommendations from Committee Meetings

143-18

Planning and Strategy Committee Part I Public - 3 September 2018

Consideration was given to Planning and Strategy Committee recommendations as appended to these minutes.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee's recommendations be adopted.

 

Clause 143-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Lorna Johnson.

 

144-18

Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee Part I Public - 10 September 2018

Consideration was given to Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee recommendations as appended to these minutes.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Jim Jefferies.

RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee's recommendations be adopted.

 

Clause 144-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

145-18

Finance and Performance Committee Part I Public - 17 September 2018

Consideration was given to Finance and Performance Committee recommendations as appended to these minutes.

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Karen Naylor.

RESOLVED

1.    That item 66-18 of the Committee’s recommendations be left to lie on the table.

 

Clause 145.1 above was carried 13 votes to 1, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Against:

Councillor Jim Jefferies.

Abstained:

Councillor Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Jim Jefferies.

2.     That the remainder of the Committee’s recommendations be adopted.

 

Clause 145.2 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Abstained:

Councillor Tangi Utikere.

     

Exclusion of Public

146-18

Recommendation to Exclude Public

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

RESOLVED

“That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

17.

Minutes of the ordinary meeting - Part II Confidential - 27 August 2018

For the reasons set out in the ordinary minutes of 27 August 2018, held in public present.

18.

Presentation of the Part II Confidential Planning and Strategy Committee Recommendations from its 3 September 2018 Meeting

 

 

19.

Presentation of the Part II Confidential Finance and Performance Committee Recommendations from its 17 September 2018 Meeting

 

 

 

This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

Deputy Chief Executive (Ray Swadel), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), Acting Chief Infrastructure Officer (Ray Swadel), Acting General Manager – Strategy and Planning (David Murphy), Acting Operations Manager (Ray McIndoe), General Manager - Community (Debbie Duncan), Acting General Manager – Customer (Simon Mori), Human Resources Manager (Wayne Wilson), General Manager - Marketing and Communications (Sacha Haskell), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Management Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

Acting Governance and Support Team Leader (Stuart McKinnon) and Committee Administrators (Penny Odell, Rachel Corser and Courtney Kibby), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

 

Clause 146-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

The public part of the meeting finished at 11.04am

Confirmed 24 October 2018

 

 

Mayor



 

 

 


Council - Part I                                                                                                                             24 September 2018

Recommendations from Committee

TO:                                Council

MEETING DATE:           24 September 2018

TITLE:                            Presentation of the Part I Public Planning and Strategy Committee Recommendations from its 3 September 2018 Meeting

 

 

Set out below are the recommendations only from the Planning and Strategy Committee meeting Part I Public held on 3 September 2018. The Council may resolve to adopt, amend, receive, note or not adopt any such recommendations. (SO 3.18.1)

 

54-18

Draft Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018 - Deliberations on submissions and adoption of bylaw.

Memorandum, dated 17 August 2018 presented by the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.  That the Council confirms that the Palmerston North Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018 is the most appropriate form of bylaw and does not give rise to any implications under the NZ Bill of Rights Act 1990.

2.   That the Council adopts the draft Palmerston North Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018, and draft Palmerston North Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018 Administration Manual, as attached to the memorandum dated 17 August 2018 and titled `Draft Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018 – Deliberations on submissions and adoption of bylaw.’

3.   That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee be given delegated authority to approve minor amendments to the draft Palmerston North Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018 and draft Palmerston North Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018 Administration Manual prior to publication.

4. That provision for existing use rights in relation to floral tributes in the soil be included in the bylaw.

 


 

 

55-18

Annual Section 10A Dog Control Act Report to Secretary of Local Government

Memorandum, dated 30 July 2018 presented by the Head of Environmental Protection Services, Graeme Gillespie.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the report on the Dog Control Policy and Practices for Palmerston North City Council pursuant to Section 10A of the Dog Control Act 1996 for the period of 2017/18, as attached to the memorandum dated 30 July 2018 and titled `Annual Section 10A Dog Control Act Report to Secretary of Local Government’ be adopted.

 

56-18

Pedestrian Needs Assessment

Memorandum, dated 9 August 2018 presented by the Acting Chief Infrastructure Officer, Ray Swadel.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That Council receives this memorandum dated 9 August 2018 and titled `Pedestrian Needs Assessment’ and the attached report and notes the progress and actions regarding pedestrian safety and crossing facilities identified in this report.

2.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to develop a specific action plan to improve pedestrian safety and access in Palmerston North, including safe crossing improvements and school travel planning, to be reported to Council within six months, including progress on the implementation from existing budgets of recommendations outlined on pages 97-98 of the Planning and Strategy Committee agenda dated 3 September 2018.

 

 

Attachments

Nil 

 


 

 

 


Council - Part I                                                                                                                             24 September 2018

Recommendations from Committee

TO:                                Council

MEETING DATE:           24 September 2018

TITLE:                            Presentation of the Part I Public Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee Recommendations from its 10 September 2018 Meeting

 

 

Set out below are the recommendations only from the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting Part I Public held on 10 September 2018. The Council may resolve to adopt, amend, receive, note or not adopt any such recommendations. (SO 3.18.1)

 

24-18

Presentation - National Young Performer Awards 2018

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

2. That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide further information regarding the funding and timeframes for the partnership agreement between the National Young Performer Awards and Palmerston North City Council, to be reported to the September Council meeting.

 

3.  That the Chief Executive be instructed to report on the Events and Festivals Strategy at the November 2018 Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting.

 

25-18

Presentation - Update on Fringe Festival

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

2.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide a report on the support the Palmerston North City Council events team is providing to the Fringe Festival, to be reported to the September 2018 Council meeting.

3.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide a report on the outcomes of the Fringe Festival to the first Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting in 2019.

 

27-18

Presentation of Finalised Statement of Intent 2018-2021 for Council-Controlled Organisations

Report, dated 20 August 2018 from the Manager - Community Engagement, Ian Littleworth and the Finance Manager, Stuart McKinnon.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the report dated 20 August 2018 and titled `Presentation of Finalised Statement of Intent 2018-2021 for Council-Controlled Organisations’ be accepted.

2.   That the final Statement of Intent 2018-2021 submitted by Globe Theatre Trust Board be approved.

3.   That the final Statement of Intent 2018-2021 submitted by Caccia Birch Trust Board be approved.

4.   That the final Statement of Intent 2018-2021 submitted by Regent Theatre Trust be approved.

5.   That the final Statement of Intent 2018-2021 submitted by Te Manawa Museums Trust Board be approved.

6.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide an issues and options report on the audit issues facing Palmerston North City Council Controlled Organisations.

 

28-18

Approval of Letters of Expectation for Council-Controlled Organisations

Memorandum, dated 20 August 2018 from the Manager - Community Engagement, Ian Littleworth.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the memorandum dated 20 August 2018 and titled `Approval of Letters of Expectation for Council-Controlled Organisation’ be accepted

2.   That the Letters of Expectation for Globe Theatre Trust, Caccia Birch Trust, Regent Theatre Trust and Te Manawa Museums Trust be approved for distribution to these cultural Council-Controlled Organisations, subject to the following amendments:

      -     That Council’s responsibility as building owner be reflected in each            Letter of Expectation

      -     That the heritage purpose of the Regent Theatre and Te Manawa be       reflected in their Letters of Expectation.

 -     Add `Joint Marketing of Cultural Council Controlled Organisations’ to         point 3 `Working Together’ in the Letter of Expectation for all Council Controlled Organisations.

      -     That a redraft of the Letter of Expectations be made to reflect a     partnership approach.

-      That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee be authorised to make minor amendments to the Letters of Expectations for Council Controlled Organisations.

 

29-18

Committee Work Schedule

 

 

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive its Work Schedule dated September 2018.

 

2. That in relation to the report back on s17a reviews, cultural Council Controlled Organisations are to be reviewed at the same time and an interim report be presented to the November 2018 Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting.

 

 

 

 

Attachments

Nil 

 


 

 

 


PALMERSTON NORTH CITY COUNCIL

 

Recommendations from Committee

TO:                                Council

MEETING DATE:           24 September 2018

TITLE:                            Presentation of the Part I Public Finance and Performance Committee Recommendations from its 17 September 2018 Meeting

 

 

Set out below are the recommendations only from the Finance and Performance Committee meeting Part I Public held on 17 September 2018. The Council may resolve to adopt, amend, receive, note or not adopt any such recommendations. (SO 3.18.1)

 

66-18

Palmerston North Airport Limited - Annual Report for 12 months ended 30 June 2018 & Instructions relating to Annual Meeting

Memorandum, dated 30 August 2018 from the Strategy Manager Finance, Steve Paterson.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Annual Report and Financial Statements of Palmerston North Airport Limited for the year ended 30 June 2018 be received.

2.   That the Council shareholder representative be instructed to support the proposed resolutions to be considered at the Annual Meeting of Palmerston North Airport Limited to be conducted by way of resolution in writing.

 


 

 

67-18

Recommendation for Adoption 2017/18 Annual Report

Memorandum, dated 4 September 2018 from the Financial Accountant, Keith Allan.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1. That the 2017/18 Annual Report and 2017/18 Summary Annual Report be adopted.

2.  That Council note that an Auditor’s “opinion” from Audit New Zealand      would be expected to be received immediately following        recommended adoption by  Council on 24 September 2018 and        Council signing of the reports.

3.  That delegated authority is given to the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Finance and Performance Committee to make minor amendments to the 2017/18 Annual Report and 2017/18 Summary Annual Report.

 

69-18

Water Source Development and Security - Programme Budget Adjustments

Memorandum, dated 21 August 2018 from the Water & Waste Services Manager, Robert van Bentum.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the budget for the 2018/19 Capital New Programme 985 “Kelvin Grove Water Supply Zone - New Bore” be revised from $537,000 to $887,000 by utilising:

·    savings of $100,000 from 2018/19 Water Capital New Programme 592 “Turitea WTP – Sludge Handling and Disposal Improvements,

·    savings of $100,000 from 2018/19 Water Programme 1005 “Industrial Growth – Installation of Water Supply Systems to an Expanded NEIZ, and

·    reallocating funding of $150,000 from Capital New Programme 246 Water Subdivision Contributions.

2.   That a new 2018/19 Capital New Programme called “UV Treatment for Papaioea Park Bore 3” with a budget of $550,000 be approved by:

·    reallocating budget of $130,000 from 2018/19 Capital New Programme 1404 “Turitea WTP – New Retaining Walls on Access Road and

·    approving additional unbudgeted funding of $420,000.

3.   That approval be given to bring $750,000 forward two years in the LTP from 2020/21 to 2018/19 for Programme 1384 – Citywide New Water Reservoirs to Enhance Supply Storage to enable construction of a contact tank at Railway Road bore.

4.   That the budget for the 2018/19 Water Capital New Programme 593 “Water Safety and Security Mitigation” be revised from $23,000 to $264,500 by approving an additional $241,500 in unbudgeted funding.

5.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to provide a report on biological contamination status of each bore in the city’s    reticulated water network to the October 2018 Finance and           Performance Committee meeting.

 

 

Attachments

Nil