Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Economic Development Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 08 October 2018, commencing at 9.05am

Members

Present:

Councillor Adrian Broad (in the Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Duncan McCann, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Non Members:

Councillors Susan Baty, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas.

Apologies:

The Mayor Grant Smith (Council Business) and Councillor Rachel Bowen (late arrival)

 

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.05 am during consideration of clause 48. He was not present for clause 47.

 

Councillor Rachel Bowen entered the meeting at 9.13am during consideration of clause 48.  She was not present for clause 47.   

47-18

Apologies

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 47-18 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

48-18

Presentation - Central Primary Health Organisation

Presentation from Chiquita Hansen, Chief Executive, Central Primary Health Organisation and Michael Ram, Corporate Services Manager, Central Primary Health Organisation.

 

Councillor Vaughan Dennison entered the meeting at 9.05am.

Councillor Rachel Bowen entered the meeting at 9.13am.

 

The Central Primary Health Organisation recognised synergies between their strategic plans, visions and goals with that of the Palmerston North City Council’s vision: Small City Benefits, Big City Ambition.

 

The Central Primary Health Organisation had a network of providers at present, however has had a shortage of General Practitioners in the region for some time. The DHB were investing in Primary Health Organisation with an extra 50 full time equivalent employees aligned to general practice teams.

 

There were a lot of new programmes underway including the new initiative “Healthcare Home.” Data was currently managed from Wellington, with ideas of bringing that home.

 

Organisational goals included a reduction in mortality and all newborns returning to a smokefree home environment.

 

The Central Primary Health Organisation wanted to attract general practitioners that are not necessarily interested in partnership approach but was about making Palmerston North a good region to live in, making the city attractive to work and live in for general practitioners considering coming here.

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 48-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

49-18

Presentation - RACE Group

Presentation from Alasdair Robertson, Chief Executive, RACE Group.

 

Activities in The Square which included the Easter Egg Hunt and the Palmy Survivor Challenge which 8 schools participated in.

There were 2,500 entries received for the competition to win a Ford Fiesta car with a very happy winner.

Overall it was a successful event with participation of 4,000 people across The Square, Harness, Cocktail Party and Awapuni, resulting in local accommodation and spend of $164,800.

There was a very high festival awareness and satisfaction score from a recent survey undertaken with 73.2% indicating they are likely to attend again in the future.

The vision to make Awapuni in Palmerston North one of 3 strategic centres of excellence in racing & training within New Zealand had been accepted by the Industry Regulatory bodies and by Government.

A proposal had been put to Rangitane for a Maori Youth Stable hand apprentice jockey cadetship. This would enable a career pathway and show Rangitane youth what career pathway can provide. The aim would be to award 2 scholarships annually to include 3 months or other suitable period of paid work in a stable to gain work experience.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 49-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Note:

Councillor Adrian Broad declared a conflict of interest on item 49-18 above and withdrew from discussion and voting on this item.

 

50-18

Presentation – CEDA

Presentation from Linda Stewart, Chief Executive, CEDA and Tim Middlehurst, Director, ICPM

 

Low-carbon economies and renewable energy systems had been put in place to ensure a reduction in ecological foot print.

Palmerston North was a future-focused city that enhances its environment and ensures growth is sustainable - of relevance is PNCC’s Eco-city strategy

The NZECS was a classic ‘track & trade’ system of energy source disclosure. Enabled separate trade and reconciled certificates with consumption at a system level. As the capital region for wind energy Palmerston North should celebrate, strengthen and secure its connection to 100% renewable wind power. Certification ensures that local wind power is transparently and clearly driving life and business in Palmerston North.

Palmerston North City Council should take the lead on energy certification, by considering how best to support certification uptake in this region. CEDA and the NZECS could work with council staff to prepare a strategic options paper providing recommendations.

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 50.1 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

2.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to report on the strategic value of energy certification, including achieving our targets, of securing 100% renewable energy for the Council and city; and options to progress and to be reported back in three months.

 

Clause 50.2 above was carried 14 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Vaughan Dennison.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Lorna Johnson.

3.   That the Chief Executive be instructed to work with CEDA and the NZECS to assist the preparation of a strategic options paper to provide recommendations on a NZ Energy Certificate System and to be reported back in three months.

 

Clause 50.3 above was carried 12 votes to 3, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Leonie Hapeta, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM and Bruno Petrenas.

 

51-18

Presentation - New Zealand Agrifood Week

Jemma Brackebush, Communications Senior, CEDA and Tessa Lyons, Events Manager, CEDA

 

A presentation was made including a short video outlining the success and benefits of Agrifood Week which was held from the 12th to the 17th of March 2018. It was a big earner for the region’s economy, being a week-long primary food production extravaganza that showcases the unique fusion of framing and food production technology, and produces some of the finest food products.

 

It was hoped to take Agrifood Week 2019 to national or international level by building on event delivery modes and online platforms that can be enhanced and built on, with an aim for a wider audience not present in Manawatu and engaging with international networks.

 

Numbers for 2019 were looking good, with the same number of restaurants intending to come back next year.

 

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 51-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

52-18

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Economic Development Committee meeting of 10 September 2018 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 52-18 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Lew Findlay QSM.

 

53-18

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Adrian Broad, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Economic Development Committee receive its Work Schedule dated October 2018.

 

Clause 53-18 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

      

 

The meeting finished at 10.49am

 

Confirmed 12 November 2018

 

 

 

Chairperson