Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 11 February 2019, commencing at 9.02am

Members

Present:

Councillor Rachel Bowen (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Brent Barrett, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Non Members:

Councillors Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann and Aleisha Rutherford.

Apologies:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) for early departure.

 

   

1-19

Apologies

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 1-19 above was carried 15 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

The Mayor (Grant Smith).

 

2-19

Presentation - Public Sculpture Trust

Simon Barnett and Bronwyn Zimmerman made a presentation regarding the Public Sculpture Trust.

 

The focus of the Trust was on the central city and smaller scale sculptures, but this was not exclusive. Key factors contributing to the success of the Trust were energetic, committed and engaged members of the Trust. Partnership, decision making, flexibility and reputation were the significant focus areas.

 

There were two processes in regards to selection, with the difference being whether the site or artist was selected first. In both scenarios, independent experts were involved in the decision making process.

 

 

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 2-19 above was carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

3-19

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting of 12 November 2018 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 3-19 above was carried 15 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Abstained:

Councillor Tangi Utikere.

 

4-19

Funding agreement between Palmerston North City Council and Palmerston North Public Sculpture Trust

Memorandum, dated 17 January 2019 presented by the General Manager – Community, Debbie Duncan.

Elected Members were of the view that the report had been presented to the Committee too soon and further information was required before making a decision.

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Lorna Johnson.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the item be left to lie on the table until the Council meeting on 25 February 2019.

 

Clause 4-19 above was carried 12 votes to 4, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Rachel Bowen, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta and Karen Naylor.

 

5-19

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive its Work Schedule dated February 2019.

 

Clause 5-19 above was carried 16 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

      

The meeting finished at 12.02pm

 

Confirmed 15 April 2019

 

 

 

Chairperson