Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 15 April 2019, commencing at 9.02am

Members

Present:

Councillor Rachel Bowen (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Non Members:

Councillors Lew Findlay QSM, Lorna Johnson and Duncan McCann.

Apologies:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

    

6-19

Apologies

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 6-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

7-19

Public Comment

 

Public Comment was received from the following people regarding the importance of climate change and the Council’s role in addressing this:

-          Robert Gibb (on behalf of Rachel Andrews)

-          Robert Gibb

-          Peter Wheeler. Mr Wheeler tabled a document to each Elected Member requesting their signature to show support.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.  That the public comment be received for information.

 

Clause 7-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

8-19

Presentation - Val Burr

 

Ms Val Burr made a presentation to the Committee regarding the Palmerston North Electric Power Station Society and tabled an informative brochure.

 

The Society came into existence in 1997. It was noted that there was a lack of wide ranging preservation expertise available and the group would like to have further assistance with activities such as displaying historical items.

 

There was great interest in the building due to its heritage status and numerous groups had used the building over the years. It was noted that the building was earthquake prone and people were advised to enter at their own risk.

 

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Lorna Johnson.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Brent Barrett.

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive the presentation for information.

2. That the Chief Executive be instructed to consider what support Council can provide to the Palmerston North Electric Power Station Society.

 

Clause 8-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

9-19

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee meeting of 11 February 2019 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 9-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

10-19

Cultural CCOs Six Month Reports to December 2018 and Draft Statements of Intent 2019-2022

Memorandum, dated 13 March 2019 presented by the Community Development Manager, Joann Ransom.

Elected Members made a number of amendments regarding the Statement of Intents for the CCOs. It was agreed that the asset renewal process for the Regent Theatre needed to be reviewed.

The meeting adjourned at 10.54am

The meeting resumed at 11.12am

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Jim Jefferies.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That Council receive the six-month reports to December 2018 submitted by Globe Theatre Trust Board, Te Manawa Museums Trust, Caccia Birch Trust Board and Regent Theatre Trust (the cultural CCOs).

2.   That Council receive the draft Statements of Intent 2019–2022 submitted by the cultural CCOs subject to the below comments (clauses 10.3-10.6) for consideration by the Boards.

 

Clauses 10.1 and 10.2 inclusive above were carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Lorna Johnson, seconded Tangi Utikere.

3.  The Globe to clarify strategic Priority 2 in the Statement of Intent to      include `represent the diversity of the Palmerston North Community’ as      referenced on page 6 of the Draft Statement of Intent.

 

Clause 10.3 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Lorna Johnson, seconded Rachel Bowen.

4.  The Regent to modify strategic objective 3 under Migrant and Cultural      Communities to `To assist with 2 additional culturally diverse events’ and      the word `additional’ to be added in each year.  

 

Clause 10.4 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay Jim Jefferies, QSM, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Rachel Bowen.

5.  That the Te Manawa Trust Board consider increasing the KPI for visitor      numbers in the Statement of Intent.

 

Clause 10.5 above was carried 13 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Lew Findlay QSM.

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Duncan McCann.

6.  That the CCOs consider their role in Eco-City Strategy Priority 2 (Work With      the Community to Reduce Carbon Emissions) in their statements of intent.

 

Clause 10.6 above was carried 9 votes to 5, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Lorna Johnson and Bruno Petrenas.

 

Moved Jim Jefferies, seconded Rachel Bowen.

7.  That the Chief Executive be instructed to review the asset renewal      process for the Regent Theatre Trust with particular reference to the Sound      System and report back to the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee in      June 2019.

 

Clause 10.7 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Jim Jefferies, seconded Rachel Bowen.

8.  That the Chief Executive go back to Caccia Birch Trust Board to address the      unsustainable financial issue as presented in their Statement of Intent.

 

Clause 10.8 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 


 

 

11-19

Presentation - Margaret Tennant

 

Ms Margaret Tennant and Ms Nicola Legat made a presentation regarding the creation of a historic book for the City.

 

The book would be published by an experienced publisher with a strong track record, and the editor and writers were all locals working voluntarily on the project. A powerpoint presentation with mock layouts of the book was shown and it was noted it would be heavily illustrated with both colour and black and white images. It was anticipated the book would cost approximately $60 to purchase.

 

Funding support from the Council would enable the publisher to keep the book price as low as possible. This could be done by a financial grant or by pre-purchasing 500 copies of the print run.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Moved Lorna Johnson, seconded Tangi Utikere.

2.  That the request for a contribution to the city anniversary book be referred      to the Annual Budget process.

 

Clause 11-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

12-19

Outcome of the Fringe Festival

Memorandum, dated 26 February 2019 presented by the Head of Events and Partnerships, Natasha Paladin.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Lorna Johnson.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the report titled ‘Outcome of the Fringe Festival’ dated 26 February 2019.

 

Clause 12-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

13-19

Programme 1157 Commemorative Programme post WW100 Events

Memorandum, dated 26 February 2019 presented by the Head of Events and Partnerships, Natasha Paladin.

Elected Members requested that a schedule of post WW100 events be added to the Committee’s work schedule.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Grant Smith.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the report titled `Programme 1157 Commemorative Programme post WW100 Events’ dated 26 February 2019.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Rachel Bowen.

2.  That a schedule of post WW100 Commemorative Events for 2019-2021 be      added to the Arts Culture and Heritage work schedule.

 

Clause 13-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

14-19

Outcome of the National Young Performer Awards with Proposals for future events and Council's commitment as Civic Partner

Memorandum, dated 26 February 2019 presented by the Head of Events and Partnerships, Natasha Paladin.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the report titled ‘Outcome of the National Young Performer Awards with proposals for future events and Council’s commitment as Civic Partner’ dated 26 February 2019.

 

Clause 14-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 


 

 

15-19

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Susan Baty.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Arts, Culture and Heritage Committee receive its Work Schedule dated April 2019.

 

Clause 15-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

      

 

The meeting finished at 1.00pm

 

Confirmed 17 June 2019

 

 

 

Chairperson