Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Planning and Strategy Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 01 April 2019, commencing at 9.01am

Members

Present:

Councillor Duncan McCann (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Non Members:

Councillors Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM.

Apologies:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) (early departure on Council Business) and Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith) was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. He entered the meeting at 1.29pm during consideration of clause 14. He was not present when the meeting resumed again at 3.24pm. He entered the meeting again at 4.13pm during consideration of clause 16. He left the meeting again at 5.15pm during consideration of clause 17. He was not present for the continuation of clause 13, for clauses 14, 15 and 17 to 20 inclusive.

Councillor Lew Findlay was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. He was not present for the continuation of clause 13 and clauses 14 to 21 inclusive. 

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. She was not present for the continuation of clause 13 and clauses 14 to 21 inclusive.

 

Councillor Adrian Broad was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.01pm. He entered the meeting again at 3.57pm during consideration of clause 16. He was not present for the continuation of clause 13, and clauses 15 and 16 inclusive.

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 3.41pm during consideration of clause 15.  She entered the meeting again at 3.48pm during consideration of clause 17. She left the meeting again at 4.23pm during consideration of clause 17. She was not present for the continuation of clause 13 and for clauses 15 to 21 inclusive.

   


 

 

11-19

Apologies

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 11-19 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

The meeting adjourned at 9.03am

The meeting resumed at 11.54am

 

12-19

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Planning and Strategy Committee meeting of 4 March 2019 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 12-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, with 2 abstentions, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillors Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

13-19

Draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 - approval for consultation

Report, dated 14 March 2019 presented by the Strategy and Policy Manager, Julie MacDonald.

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee determines that the form of the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 and Administration Manual (contained in attachment 1) is, subject to the outcome of public consultation, considered to be the most appropriate form of bylaw.

2.   That the Committee confirms that it has considered the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 and Administration Manual and determines that it does not give rise to any implications under the New Zealand Bill of Rights Act 1990.

3.   That the Statement of Proposal (including the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 and Administration Manual) and Summary of Information, as shown in attachments 1 and 2 be approved for consultation using the Special Consultative Procedure in accordance with S86 of the Local Government Act 2002.

4.   That delegated authority is given to the Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee and the Deputy Mayor for the approval of any minor amendments to the Statement of Proposal prior to publication.

 

The meeting adjourned at 12.02pm

The meeting resumed at 1.01pm

 

When the meeting resumed The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Adrian Broad, Lew Findlay and Aleisha Rutherford were not present.

 

14-19

Submissions - Waste Management and Minimisation Plan 2019

 

The following people appeared before the Committee and made oral statements in support of their submission and replied to questions from Elected Members.

 

Kees van Epenhuijsen (Sub 10)

Mr van Epenhuijsen spoke to his submission and made no additional comments.

 

Philip McConkey (Sub 17)

Mr McConkey spoke to his submission and made the following additional comments:

 

-          People should be encouraged to dismantle rather than destroy materials no longer needed.

 

-          Cost savings and changing mindsets was needed.

 

Siobhan Lynch-Karaitiana – Tanenuiarangi Manawatu Incorporated (Sub 19)

Ms Lynch-Karaitiana spoke to her submission and made the following additional comments:

 

-          It was important to consider the needs of the most vulnerable members of the community.

 

-          It needed to be made as easy as possible for people to do the right thing with waste.

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 1.29pm

 

Fiona Gordon and Felicia Aull – Palmerston North City Environmental Trust (Sub 50)

Ms Gordon and Ms Aull spoke to the submission and made no additional comments.

 

Bruce Miller and Dennis Hucker (Sub 37)

Mr Miller and Mr Hucker spoke to the submission and powerpoint presentation and made no additional comments.

 

Robert and Adrienne Scott – Human Aid Focus NZ (Sub 38)

Mr and Mrs Scott spoke to their submission and powerpoint presentation and made the following additional comments:

-          Reclaimed Timber Traders worked with refugees and held workshops for children.

 

-          The organisation had many volunteers and two staff over a four year period.

 

Malcolm Frith (Sub 40)

Mr Frith spoke to his submission and made the following additional comments:

-          Large industries such as building were destroying valuable resources.

 

-          There were huge waste streams going landfill due to the throwaway society.

 

-          A large resource recovery centre should be developed in the City.

 

Kate Costley (Sub 42)

Ms Costley spoke to her submission and made the following additional comments:

-          Behavioural change with positive reinforcement was required.

 

-          Council needed to set a culture of enabling change in this area.

 

Sally Pearce and Kian Foh Lee – Manawatu River Source to Sea (Sub 44)

Ms Pearce and Mr Foh Lee spoke to the submission and powerpoint and made no additional comments.

 

Peter Wood – MidCentral District Health Board (Sub 53)

Mr Wood spoke to the submission and made the following additional comments:

-          Doing the same thing will continue to get the same result.

 

-          E-Waste was not identified in the plan even though Council was doing a lot of work in that area.

 

Jonathan Hannon – Zero Waste Academy (Sub 49)

Mr Hannon spoke to the submission and powerpoint presentation and made no additional comments.

 

Gareth Stanley – EnviroWaste Services Limited (Sub 31)

Mr Stanley spoke to the submission and made the following additional comment:

-          The biggest barrier to waste diversion was education to ratepayers.

 

-          The best way to increase recycling was to make it cost effective.

 

The meeting adjourned at 3.09pm

The meeting resumed at 3.24pm

 

When the meeting resumed The Mayor (Grant Smith) was not present.

 

Leith Morrimire (Sub 47)

Mrs Morrimire spoke to her submission and made the following additional comments:

-          The Draft Plan falls short of where it could be.

 

-          Bold solutions were needed to address climate change, not half measures.

 

-          Most household waste should not end up in landfill.

 

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Planning and Strategy Committee hear submissions from presenters who indicated their wish to be heard in support of their submission.

2.   That the Committee note the Procedure for Hearing of Submissions, as described in the procedure sheet.

 

 

Clause 14-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

   

15-19

Summary of Submissions to the 2019 Draft Waste Management and Minimisation Plan

Memorandum, dated 14 March 2019 presented by the Waste Management Manager, Stewart Hay.

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 3.41pm

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the summary of submissions on the 2019 Draft Waste Management and Minimisation Plan be received.

 

 

Clause 15-19 above was carried 10 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

13-19

Draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 - approval for consultation - continued

Report, dated 14 March 2019 presented by the Strategy and Policy Manager, Julie MacDonald.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee determines that the form of the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 and Administration Manual (contained in attachment 1) is, subject to the outcome of public consultation, considered to be the most appropriate form of bylaw.

2.   That the Committee confirms that it has considered the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 and Administration Manual and determines that it does not give rise to any implications under the New Zealand Bill of Rights Act 1990.

3.   That the Statement of Proposal (including the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 and Administration Manual) and Summary of Information, as shown in attachments 1 and 2 be approved for consultation using the Special Consultative Procedure in accordance with S86 of the Local Government Act 2002.

4.   That delegated authority is given to the Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee and the Deputy Mayor for the approval of any minor amendments to the Statement of Proposal prior to publication.

 

Clause 13-19 above was carried 10 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

16-19

Palmerston North Civic and Cultural Precinct Master Plan

Memorandum, dated 11 March 2019 presented by the City Planning Manager, David Murphy.

In discussion Elected Members requested further information around timing and costings, with specific detail around options for the library.

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke entered the meeting at 3.48pm

Councillor Adrian Broad entered the meeting at 3.57pm

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 4.13pm

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke left the meeting at 4.23pm

 

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Palmerston North Civic and Cultural Precinct Masterplan is endorsed to inform future Council decision making, in particular the 2021 Long Term Plan process; subject to a further report back to the Planning and Strategy Committee including the library options and a high level timeline and estimated costings.

 

Clause 16.1 above was carried 7 votes to 5, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Jim Jefferies and Duncan McCann.

Against:

Councillors Vaughan Dennison, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Brent Barrett.

2.   That it be noted that an addendum or further testing of the Palmerston North Civic and Cultural Precinct Masterplan may be required in the event that:

a)   The Council determines that alternative locations for the Palmerston North Central Library building should be assessed as part of the options analysis for addressing the seismic performance of the building.

b)   A spatial needs analysis of the Te Manawa 2025 project identifies the need for a larger building than that assumed within the Masterplan.

3.   That it be noted that future decision making processes, including the 2021 Long Term Plan, will enable further public consultation and direct engagement with key stakeholders on the Palmerston North Civic and Cultural Precinct Masterplan.

4.   That the Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee and Deputy Mayor be authorised to make minor amendments to the Palmerston North Civic and Cultural Precinct Masterplan.

 

Clauses 16.2-16.4 inclusive above were carried 10 votes to 2, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Vaughan Dennison and Karen Naylor.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) left the meeting at 5.15pm

 

Amended by Council on 29 April 2019

Clause 41.1

 

 

17-19

Emissions Management and Reduction Plan

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the memorandum titled `Emissions Management and Reduction Plan’ dated 15 March 2019 be referred to the 6 May 2019 Planning and Strategy Committee meeting.  

 

Clause 17-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

18-19

Rural School Bus Safety

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the report titled `Rural School Bus Safety’ dated 14 March 2019 be referred to the 6 May 2019 Planning and Strategy Committee meeting.

 

Clause 18-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

19-19

Conference Opportunity - Institute of Directors: "Board Dynamics"

Memorandum, dated 25 March 2019 presented by the Deputy Mayor, Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Brent Barrett.

 

Note:

On a motion `that the Committee approve the attendance of up to two Elected Members to attend, with expenses paid, to the Institute of Directors 'Board Dynamics' Course being held in Christchurch on Tuesday 28 and Wednesday 29 May 2019, and that, in the event the Committee approves the attendance of an elected member or members at the above training, then registrations of interest be invited from elected members wishing to attend, with expenses paid, and advise the Committee Administrator, Rachel Corser, by 12 noon Wednesday 3 April 2019’ the motion was lost 3 votes to 7, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Vaughan Dennison and Karen Naylor.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann and Bruno Petrenas.

Abstained:

Councillor Tangi Utikere.

 

20-19

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Planning and Strategy Committee receive its Work Schedule dated April 2019.

 

Clause 20-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

The meeting finished at 5.22pm

 

Confirmed 6 May 2019

 

 

Chairperson