Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Planning and Strategy Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 05 June 2019, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

Councillor Duncan McCann (in the Chair), and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Non Members:

Councillors Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM and Leonie Hapeta.

Apologies:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) (Council business), Councillors Rachel Bowen (early departure), Adrian Broad (early departure on Council business), Vaughan Dennison (Council business), Lew Findlay (early departure) and Leonie Hapeta (early departure).

 

Councillor Vaughan Dennison was present when the meeting resumed at 10.57am.  He was not present for clauses 35-36 inclusive.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 11.22am during consideration of clause 40.  She entered the meeting again at 11.55am during further consideration of clause 40.  She left the meeting again at 3.30pm during consideration of clause 46.  She was not present for clauses 46-49 inclusive.

Councillor Adrian Broad left the meeting at 11.50am during consideration of clause 40.  When the meeting resumed at 2.01pm he was present.  He was not present for clauses 40-41 inclusive.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 12.00pm during consideration of clause 41.  She entered the meeting again at 12.04pm during consideration of clause 42.  She left the meeting again at 2.41pm during consideration of clause 43.  She was not present for clause 41, and clauses 43 to 49 inclusive.

Councillor Lew Findlay was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.01pm.  He was not present for clauses 42-49 inclusive.

Councillor Leonie Hapeta left the meeting at 2.44pm during consideration of clause 43.  She was not present for clauses 43 to 49 inclusive.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 3.19pm during consideration of clause 43.  He was not present for clauses 35-42.

 

 

  

35-19

Apologies

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 35-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

36-19

Public Comment

Public comment was received from Mr Chris Teo-Sherrell regarding the pedestrian needs assessment.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the public comment be received for information.

 

Clause 36-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

The meeting adjourned at 9.10am

The meeting resumed at 10.57am

 

When the meeting resumed Councillor Vaughan Dennison was present

37-19

Submissions - Draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019

The following people appeared before the Committee and made oral statements in support of their submission and replied to questions from Elected Members.

 

Resonant Consulting Limited (3)

Mr Kevin Judd spoke to the submission and made no additional comments.

 

38-19

Draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 - Summary of Submissions

Memorandum, dated 17 May 2019 presented by the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the summary of submissions on the draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 be received.

 

Clause 38-19 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

39-19

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Planning and Strategy Committee meeting of 6 May 2019 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 39-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

40-19

Prioritising Pedestrian Safety in the Network

Memorandum, dated 21 May 2019 presented by the Transport & Infrastructure Manager, Robert van Bentum.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 11.22am
Councillor Aleisha Rutherford entered the meeting at 11.55am

Councillor Adrian Broad left the meeting at 11.50am

During discussion Elected Members were of the view that a quarterly report should remain on the Committee’s work schedule.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That Council receive the memorandum titled `Prioritising Pedestrian Safety in the Network’ dated 21 May 2019.

2.   That Council endorses Officers’ proposed action list as identified in Table 1 of the memorandum titled `Prioritising Pedestrian Safety in the Network’ dated 21 May 2019 to improve safety outcomes for pedestrians through enhancement of existing approaches and programmes implemented within existing approved budgets.

3.   That a quarterly report on Pedestrian Safety Issues continue to be placed on the Committee’s work schedule.

 

Clause 40-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford.

 

37-19

Submissions - Draft Wastewater Bylaw 2019 - continued

The following people appeared before the Committee and made oral statements in support of their submission and replied to questions from Elected Members.

 

Murray Guy – Kingsdale Park Limited (2)

Mr Guy spoke to his submission and made no additional comments.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 12.00pm

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Planning and Strategy Committee hear submissions from presenters who indicated their wish to be heard in support of their submission.

2.   That the Committee note the Procedure for Hearing of Submissions, as described in the procedure sheet.

 

Clause 37-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Councillor Rachel Bowen entered the meeting at 12.04pm

41-19

Palmerston North Housing and Business Development Capacity Assessment Report - May 2019

Memorandum, dated 15 April 2019 presented by the City Planning Manager, David Murphy.

During discussion Elected Members requested that the word ‘environmental’ be included in the recommendations.

The meeting adjourned at 12.59pm
The meeting resumed at 2.01pm

When the meeting resumed Councillor Lew Findlay was not present
When the meeting resumed Councillor Adrian Broad was present

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Palmerston North Housing and Business Development Capacity Assessment Report – May 2019 is received to inform future decision making, in particular changes to the Palmerston North City District Plan and the 2021 Long Term Plan Process.

2.   That the rationale sitting behind the ratings differential being applied to the first five hectares of residentially zoned land and the remaining balance is reviewed. The review should consider how the Ratings Policy can best support the release of residential zone land for development.

3.   That a targeted review of the District Plan is undertaken that investigates the options to further refine the approach to managing retail and office activities across the Inner, Outer and Fringe Business Zones.

4.   That the rationale sitting behind the ratings differential being applied to Inner and Outer Business Zone property by its Ratings Policy is reviewed. The review should consider how the Policy can best support the social, environmental and commercial outcomes being sought for the Inner and Outer Business Zones.

5.   That the purpose of the Leased Parking Policy is reviewed so that it considers how best the Policy can support the social, environmental and commercial outcomes being sought for the Inner Business Zone.

 

Clause 41-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

42-19

Draft Venues Policy for consultation

Memorandum, dated 8 April 2019 presented by the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

Councillor Rachel Bowen left the meeting at 2.41pm

Councillor Leonie Hapeta left the meeting at 2.44pm

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting at 3.19pm

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Draft Venues Policy (attachment 1 of the memorandum titled `Draft Venues Policy for consultation’ dated 8 April 2019) is approved for consultation, subject to editing ‘a main purpose’ to ‘a purpose’, and inclusion of ‘sponsors’, in Guidelines 1-3 and subject to ‘to the extent that this impact would outweigh the financial or other benefit of the activity or event’ is deleted from point 4 on Page 5 of the draft policy.

2.   That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee be given delegated authority to approve minor amendments to the Draft Venues Policy prior to consultation.

 

Clause 42-19 above was carried 11 votes to 1, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Bruno Petrenas.

Abstained:

The Mayor (Grant Smith).

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Brent Barrett.

Note: 
On a motion that the words ‘subject to ‘to the extent that this impact would outweigh the financial or other benefit of the activity or event’ be deleted from point 4 on Page 5 of the draft policy’ be included in recommendation 42.1 the motion was carried 8 votes to 4, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Jim Jefferies and Duncan McCann.

Abstained:

The Mayor (Grant Smith).

 

Moved Jim Jefferies, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

On a motion to remove the words ‘subject to editing ‘a main purpose’ to ‘a purpose’, and inclusion of ‘sponsors’, in Guidelines 1-3’ from recommendation 42.1, the motion was lost 6 votes to 6, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies and Bruno Petrenas.

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

43-19

Extension of meeting

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the meeting be extended until 5pm.

 

Clause 43-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

44-19

Update on Interdisciplinary Group on Signs

Memorandum, dated 14 May 2019 presented by the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the memorandum titled `Update on Interdisciplinary Group on Signs’ dated 14 May 2019 is received.

 

Clause 44-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 3.30pm

45-19

Smokefree Outdoor Areas Policy Review

Memorandum, dated 16 May 2019 presented by the Strategy & Policy Manager, Julie Macdonald.

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the review of the Smokefree Outdoor Areas Policy be put on hold until the amendments to the Smoke-free Environment Regulations 2017 are adopted at the end of the 2019 year.

2.   That officers report back to the Planning and Strategy Committee in December 2019 about the next stage of the Smokefree Outdoor Areas Policy review.

 

Clause 45-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

46-19

Draft Waste Management and Minimisation Plan 2019 - Deliberations on Submissions

Memorandum, dated 15 May 2019 presented by the Parks & Reserves Manager, Kathy Dever-Tod.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Karen Naylor.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Council adopts the Waste Management and Minimisation Plan 2019.

2.   That delegated authority is given to the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee for the approval of minor amendments to the Waste Management and Minimisation Plan 2019 prior to publication.

3.   That the Waste Management and Minimisation Plan 2012 is revoked upon commencement of the Waste Management and Minimisation Plan 2019 on the 15th July 2019.

 

Clause 46-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

47-19

International Relations Policy

Memorandum, dated 17 May 2019 presented by the International Relations Manager, Toni Grace.

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Council adopts the International Relations Policy.

2.   That delegated authority is given to the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee for the approval of minor amendments to the International Relations Policy prior to publication.

 

Clause 47-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

48-19

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Planning and Strategy Committee receive its Work Schedule dated June 2019.

 

Clause 48-19 above was carried 11 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Adrian Broad, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Lorna Johnson.

      

The meeting finished at 4.07pm

Confirmed 5 August 2019

 

 

 

 

Chairperson