Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Audit and Risk Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 19 August 2019, commencing at 9.02am

Members

Present:

Councillors Vaughan Dennison (in the Chair), Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson and Bruno Petrenas.

Non Members:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Leonie Hapeta, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Rachel Bowen (early departure on Council Business) Adrian Broad, Leonie Hapeta (for lateness) and Lorna Johnson (for early departure on Council Business).

 

Councillor Leonie Hapeta entered the meeting at 9.07am during consideration of clause 20. She was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm. She entered the meeting again at 2.16pm. She was not present for clauses 19 and 21.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 9.17am during consideration of clause 20. She was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm. She entered the meeting again at 2.09pm during consideration of clause 22. She left the meeting again at 3.05pm during consideration of clause 27. She entered the meeting again at 3.17pm during consideration of clause 28. She was not present for clauses 20, 21 and 27.

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm. She entered the meeting again at 2.10pm during consideration of clause 22. She was not present for clause 21.

Councillor Duncan McCann was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm. He entered the meeting again at 2.11pm during consideration of clause 22. He was not present for clause 21.

Councillor Leonie Hapeta was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm. She entered the meeting again at 2.16pm during consideration of clause 22. She was not present for clause 21.

Councillor Rachel Bowen was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm.  She was present for clauses 19 and 20.

Councillor Lorna Johnson was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm.  She was present for clauses 19 and 20.

Councillor Karen Naylor was not present when the meeting resumed at 2.07pm. She entered the meeting again at 2.43pm during consideration of clause 25. She was not present for clauses 21 to 24 inclusive.

Councillor Lew Findlay left the meeting at 3.17pm during consideration of clause 28. He was not present for clauses 28 to 30 inclusive.

 

19-19

Apologies

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 19-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

20-19

Business Assurance Framework and Business Assurance 2019/20 Plan

Memorandum, presented by Vivian Watene, Senior Internal Auditor.

 

Councillor Leonie Hapeta entered the meeting at 9.07am

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 9.17am

 

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Council endorse the Business Assurance Framework and Business Assurance 2019/20 Plan prepared by PricewaterhouseCoopers PwC, (Appendix A).

2.   That the Business Assurance 2019/20 Plan supersede the previously approved Internal Audit 2019/20 Plan (Appendix B), except for 3 audits, and their reason for exclusion, in paragraph 2 of this Memorandum.

 

Clause 20-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

The meeting adjourned at 9.23am

The meeting resumed at 2.07pm

When the meeting resumed Councillors Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor and Aleisha Rutherford were not present.

 

21-19

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Audit and Risk Committee meeting of 6 May 2019 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 21-19 above was carried 7 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Bruno Petrenas, and Tangi Utikere.

 

22-19

Internal Audit Annual Report 2018/19

Memorandum, presented by Vivian Watene, Senior Internal Auditor.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford entered the meeting again at 2.09pm

Councillor Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke entered the meeting again at 2.10pm

Councillor Duncan McCann entered the meeting again at 2.11pm

Councillor Leonie Hapeta entered the meeting again at 2.16pm

 

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee note the completion of the 2018/19 Internal Audit Plan.

 

Clause 22-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

23-19

New Audit - Fixed Assets Management Process

Memorandum, presented by Vivian Watene, Senior Internal Auditor.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the Memorandum dated 9 April 2019 and titled “New Audit – Fixed Assets Management Process” and its Appendix.

 

Clause 23-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 


 

 

24-19

Business Assurance Charter

Memorandum, presented by Vivian Watene, Senior Internal Auditor.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That Council endorse the Business Assurance Charter (the Charter) as enclosed in Appendix B.

 

Clause 24-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

25-19

HEALTH AND SAFETY – April – June 2019

Memorandum, presented by Wayne Wilson, Human Resources Manager.

Councillor Karen Naylor entered the meeting again at 2.43pm

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.     That the Audit and Risk Committee note the information contained within this report.

 

 

Clause 25-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

26-19

Surveillance in Public Space in the City

Memorandum, presented by John Annabell, Legal Counsel.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That this memorandum titled “Surveillance in Public Space in the City” be noted and be received for information.

 

 

Clause 26-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

27-19

Risk Report Q1 2019-20

Memorandum, presented by Miles Crawford, Risk Manager.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting again at 3.05pm

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the organisational risk profile for Q1 2019-20 be noted.

 

 

Clause 27-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

28-19

Business Continuity Report Q1 2019-20

Memorandum, presented by Miles Crawford, Risk Manager.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford entered the meeting again at 3.17pm

Councillor Lew Findlay left the meeting at 3.17pm

 

 

Moved Bruno Petrenas, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Management’s progress made towards developing Council business continuity and emergency management functionality be noted.

 

Clause 28-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

29-19

AMP Update - Water Asset Management Planning

Memorandum, presented by Jono Ferguson-pye, Manager - Asset and Planning and Robert van Bentum, Manager - Transport & Infrastructure.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receives the memorandum titled “AMP Update – Water Asset Management Planning” dated 30 July 2019.

 

Clause 29-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

30-19

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Audit and Risk Committee receive its Work Schedule dated August 2019.

 

Clause 30-19 above was carried 11 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

      

 

The meeting finished at 3.41pm

 

Confirmed 9 September 2019

 

 

 

 

Chairperson                                                               Chief Executive