Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Extraordinary Sport and Recreation Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 16 September 2019, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Aleisha Rutherford.

Non Members:

Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Karen Naylor and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

The Mayor (early departure on Council business) and Councillors Adrian Broad, Lew Findlay (early departure), Duncan McCann (early departure), Karen Naylor and Aleisha Rutherford (early departure).

 

Councillor Duncan McCann was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.00pm.  He entered the meeting again at 1.08pm during consideration of clause 47.  He was not present when the meeting resumed at 3.10pm.  He entered the meeting again at 3.15pm during consideration of clause 55. 

 

Councillor Karen Naylor was not present when the meeting resumed at 1.00pm.  She was not present for clauses 47 to 57 inclusive.

 

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 1.33pm during consideration of clause 50. 

She entered the meeting again at 1.51pm during consideration of clause 51.  Councillor Rutherford was not present when the meeting resumed at 3.10pm.  She was not present for clauses 50 and 55 to 57 inclusive.

 

Councillor Lorna Johnson left the meeting at 1.34pm during consideration of clause 50.  She entered the meeting again at 2.00pm during consideration of clause 53.  She was not present for clauses 50 to 52 inclusive.

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith) left the meeting at 1.55pm.  He was not present for clauses 52 to 57 inclusive.

 

46-19

Apologies

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 46-19 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

The meeting adjourned at 9.02am

The meeting resumed at 1.00pm

 

When the meeting resumed Councillors Duncan McCann and Karen Naylor were not present

 

47-19

Public Comment

 

Public comment was made by Mr Josh Kurene regarding Potential Lease of 51 Amberley Avenue.

Councillor Duncan McCann entered the meeting at 1.08pm

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Public Comment be received for information.

 

Clause 47-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Duncan McCann.

 

48-19

Recommendation to Exclude Public

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   “That the public be excluded from the following parts of the proceedings of this meeting listed in the table below.

      The general subject of each matter to be considered while the public is excluded, the reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter, and the specific grounds under Section 48(1) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 for the passing of this resolution are as follows:

 

General subject of each matter to be considered

Reason for passing this resolution in relation to each matter

Ground(s) under Section 48(1) for passing this resolution

1.

Artificial football turf - Financial Assessment

Third Party Commercial

s7(2)(b)(ii)

 

      This resolution is made in reliance on Section 48(1)(a) of the Local Government Official Information and Meetings Act 1987 and the particular interest or interests protected by Section 6 or Section 7 of that Act which would be prejudiced by the holding of the whole or the relevant part of the proceedings of the meeting in public as stated in the above table.

      Also that the persons listed below be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded for the reasons stated.

      Chief Executive (Heather Shotter), Chief Financial Officer (Grant Elliott), Chief Infrastructure Officer (Tom Williams), General Manager – Strategy and Planning (Sheryl Bryant), General Manager - Community (Debbie Duncan), Chief Customer and Operating Officer (Chris Dyhrberg), General Manager - Marketing and Communications (Sacha Haskell), Sandra King (Executive Officer) because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with advice on matters both from an organisation-wide context (being members of the Council’s Executive Leadership Team) and also from their specific role within the Council.

      Legal Counsel (John Annabell), because of his knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with legal and procedural advice.

      Democracy Administrators (Carly Chang, Courtney Kibby, Natalya Kushnirenko, and Penny Odell), because of their knowledge and ability to provide the meeting with procedural advice and record the proceedings of the meeting.

      Policy and Strategy Manager (Julie Macdonald), Policy Analyst (Ann-Marie Mori), Senior Parks Planner (Aaron Phillips) because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report and answering questions, noting that such officer will be present at the meeting only for the item that relate to their respective report.

      Consultant (Richard Lindsay) because of their knowledge and ability to assist the meeting in speaking to their report/s and answering questions, noting that such person/s will be present at the meeting only for the items that relate to their respective report.

2    That the remainder of business for the Part I Agenda be adjourned until the conclusion of the Part II Agenda.”

 

Clause 48-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

49-19

Exclusion of Public

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Susan Baty.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That Don Martin be permitted to remain after the public has been excluded.

 

Clause 49-19 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

The public part of the meeting adjourned at 1.14pm

The public part of the meeting resumed at 1.25pm

 

50-19

Deputation - Ashhurst Scout Group

Mr Mark Drury from Ashhurst Scout Group provided a deputation to the Committee regarding leasing PNCC Parks and Reserves land to construct a building prescribed for scouting use.

 

The Scout Group and Project Manager recently held a community event to inform the community of its intentions and to ascertain their views on the project.  Feedback was extremely positive. 

 

The event was also an opportunity to identify other community groups that may be interested in utilising the building, which would inform the design of the building and identify potential revenue.

 

The design of the building will be as eco-friendly as possible, teaching children positive responsible management of the future.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford left the meeting at 1.33pm
Councillor Lorna Johnson left the meeting at 1.34pm

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Duncan McCann.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee receive the deputation for information.

 

Clause 50-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

51-19

Presentation - Palmerston North Boys High School

Mr Dave Bovey, Rector, Palmerston North Boys High School made a presentation to the Committee regarding future development plans for the School.

These include plans for a new hockey turf, a new pavilion that will service both hockey and cricket fields and contain a function room and changing facilities, and a new gymnasium which will include a full size basketball court and viewing space.

The funding would have to be sourced externally as there will be no Ministry of Education funding available.  The school would make a contribution but the majority of the required funds would need to be raised via a fundraising project.

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford entered the meeting again at 1.51pm

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Susan Baty.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee receive the presentation for information.

 

Clause 51-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

The Mayor (Grant Smith) left the meeting at 1.55pm

 

52-19

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Duncan McCann.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the extraordinary Sport and Recreation Committee meeting of 26 August 2019 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 52-19 above was carried 11 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

53-19

Sport Manawatū twelve month report (1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019) to Palmerston North City Council

Memorandum, presented by Julie Macdonald - Policy & Strategy Manager.

Councillor Lorna Johnson entered the meeting at 2.00pm

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Rachel Bowen.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the memorandum entitled ‘Sport Manawatū twelve month report (1 July 2018 to 30 June 2019) to Palmerston North City Council’.

 

Clause 53-19 above was carried 13 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Note:
Councillor Jim Jefferies declared a conflict of interest on item 53-19 above.

 

54-19

Ashhurst Domain - Function Centre lease proposal

Report, presented by Aaron Phillips, Senior Parks Planner.

Following discussion Elected Members were of the view that that there was scope for a more detailed consultation with the community, in particular with directly affected residents.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Committee considers there to have been an insufficient opportunity for consultation with the wider community about the proposal.  As such, that the Chief Executive be instructed to undertake a further round of public consultation, following which the decision regarding the Function Centre Lease Proposal will be made by the new Council.

 

Clause 54-19 above was carried 8 votes to 5, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Leonie Hapeta, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Jim Jefferies and Lorna Johnson.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Tangi Utikere.

2.   That the desirability of hospitality services in the Ashhurst Domain be referred to the process underway to review the Ashhurst Domain Reserve Management and Development Plan.

 

Clause 54-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

The meeting adjourned at 2.57pm

The meeting resumed at 3.10pm

 

When the meeting resumed Councillors Duncan McCann and  Aleisha Rutherford were not present

 

55-19

Hokowhitu Lagoon Water Quality - Investigation and Monitoring Plan - Project Progress Report

Memorandum, presented by Robert van Bentum, Manager - Transport and Infrastructure.

Councillor Duncan McCann entered the meeting again at 3.15pm

 

Moved Duncan McCann, seconded Lorna Johnson.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That Council receive the report titled “Hokowhitu Lagoon Water Quality – Investigation and Monitoring Plan – Progress Report”, noting the progress made and the further work scheduled to be undertaken in the 2019-20 Financial Year.

 

Clause 55-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

56-19

Additional Information - Potential Lease of 51 Amberley Avenue

Memorandum, presented by Bryce Hosking - Manager - Property.

After discussion Elected Members requested that Council officers work with Highbury Mixed Martial Arts to find a suitable alternative venue.

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Duncan McCann.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Memorandum dated 17 May 2019 and titled “Potential Lease of 51 Amberley Avenue” be uplifted from the table.

 

Clause 56.1 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

2.   That Council receives the report titled “Additional Information – Potential Lease of 51 Amberley Avenue” dated 29 July 2019 for information to be considered in conjunction with the report titled “Potential Lease of 51 Amberley Avenue” that was presented to, and left on the table by, the Sport and Recreation Committee on 10 June 2019.

3.   That Council as the administering body under the Reserves Act 1977, on behalf of the Minister of Conservation, approves the lease of land at 51 Amberley Avenue, Palmerston North, to Palmerston North Judo Club Incorporated for a recreation activity.

4.   That Council agree to execute a new three (3) year lease (with a right of renewal) between Palmerston North City Council and Palmerston North Judo Club Incorporated for 51 Amberley Avenue, Palmerston North.

 

Clauses 56.2, 56.3 and 56.4 above were carried 8 votes to 4, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Lorna Johnson and Duncan McCann.

 

Moved Lorna Johnson, seconded Tangi Utikere.

5.   That the Chief Executive ensures Council officers work with Highbury Mixed Martial Arts to try to find an alternative venue.

 

Clause 56.5 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

57-19

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Sport and Recreation Committee receive its Work Schedule dated September 2019.

 

Clause 57-19 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Gabrielle Bundy-Cooke, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Leonie Hapeta, Jim Jefferies, Lorna Johnson, Duncan McCann, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

       

 

The meeting finished at 3.42pm

 

Confirmed 7 October 2019

 

 

 

Chairperson                                                                               Chief Executive