Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Committee of Council Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 04 March 2020, commencing at 9.06am

Members

Present:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) (in the Chair) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Apologies:

Councillors Billy Meehan and Leonie Hapeta (for early departure).

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith) left the meeting at 11.48am during consideration of clause 3.  He was not present for clause 3.

 

Councillor Leonie Hapeta left the meeting at 10.41am during consideration of clause 3.  She

entered the meeting again at 11.59am during consideration of clause 3.  She was present for all clauses.

  

1-20

Apologies

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.    That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 1-20 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

   

2-20

Late Items

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Tangi Utikere.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.    That the late supplementary documents be received.  Officers have been taking a critical look at the reality of delivering the proposed capital programme of work and as a result some changes have been suggested.  It is important that this late item be accepted, as it adds substantially to the discussion and decisions of the Annual Budget (Plan) 2020/21 Report and it allows the proposed budget to be considered in its entirety.

 

Clause 2-20 above was carried 15 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

 

3-20

Annual Budget (Plan) 2020/21 - Adopting Supporting Information and the Consultation Document

Memorandum, presented by Steve Paterson, Strategy Manager - Finance.

Councillor Leonie Hapeta left the meeting at 10.41am.

 

The meeting adjourned at 11.12am.

The meeting resumed at 11.34am.

 

The Mayor (Grant Smith) left the meeting at 11.48am and Councillor Tangi Utikere took over as Chairperson.

 

Councillor Leonie Hapeta entered the meeting again at 11.59am.

During discussion Elected Members considered a number of proposed amendments to the Plan and Consultation Document.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.    That the Chief Executive incorporate the following amendments to the draft of the supporting information and the Consultation Document for the 2020/21 Annual Budget:

         -    deferral of the programmes as scheduled in the tabled Appendix G

         -    reduced budget provisions for the programmes as scheduled in the tabled Appendix H

         -    other amendments (if any)

 

Clause 3.1 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Tangi Utikere.

2.    That Programme 86 – Council Furniture Replacements be reduced to $136,000 (with the remaining $125,000 to be considered in the Long Term Plan process).

 

Clause 3.2 above was carried 8 votes to 6, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas. Tangi Utikere

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson and Aleisha Rutherford.

 

Moved Lorna Johnson, seconded Brent Barrett.

3.    That the UAGC remain at $500 for 2020/21.

 

Clause 3.3 above was carried 13 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Vaughan Dennison.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Tangi Utikere.

4.    That the sector focussed “Let’s Talk” sessions are reframed as an evening marketplace event with sector ‘stalls’; and that the potential for further or sector-specific sessions is considered if there is demand.

 

Clause 3.4 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Rachel Bowen, seconded Tangi Utikere.

5.    That the hearings sessions are morning and afternoon, with appropriate breaks, and that there is at least one evening session offered.

 

Clause 3.5 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

6.    That an additional sum of $500,000 be approved for debt repayment.

 

Clause 3.6 above was carried 10 votes to 4, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas.

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

7.   That the following is included in the Consultation Document:

-      High level financials in simple form (as outlined on page 8 of the        supporting document)

      -       On page 6 – increased level of service at Parks and Reserves ($463,000); maintain increased opening hours at Wildbase Recovery Centre ($152,000); additional resources to position the organisation for enhanced performance ($500,000)

 

Clause 3.7 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

8.    That the annual budget community engagement process be utilised to include information and consultation on Nature Calls.

 

Clause 3.8 above was carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Vaughan Dennison, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

9.    That the budget for Programme 1611 Free Swimming for Under 5 Year Olds be increased from $60,000 to up to $150,000.

 

Clause 3.9 above was carried 9 votes to 4, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Lorna Johnson, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Lew Findlay QSM, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas.

Abstained:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

10. That the following (amended to incorporate amendments in recommendation 1) be adopted as supporting information that has been relied upon to prepare the Consultation Document for the 2020/21 Annual Budget (Plan):

       -      Financial overview and forecast financial statements

       -      Annual Budget (Plan) Disclosure Statement

       -      Groups of Activities information, including financial forecasts and        programme schedules

       -      Significant forecasting assumptions

       -      Descriptions of the proposed rating system, rates and funding impact        statements

       -      Descriptions of proposed levels of service for Council activities and        performance measures

 

Clause 3.10 above was carried 13 votes to 1, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillor Karen Naylor.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

11. That the Consultation Document (amended to incorporate amendments in recommendation 1) for the 2020/21 Annual Budget (Plan) be adopted.

Clause 11 Amended by Council on 18 March 2020
Clause 22-20

12. That the Mayor and Chief Executive be delegated authority to make minor amendments to the Consultation Document.

 

Clauses 3.11 and 3.12 above were carried 14 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

13. That the objectives of the rates remission policy be reviewed as part of the wider review of financial policies during the preparation of the 10 Year Plan 2021-31.

 

Clause 3.13 above was carried 10 votes to 4, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Susan Baty, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Karen Naylor, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Rachel Bowen, Renee Dingwall and Lorna Johnson.

 

Moved Karen Naylor, seconded Aleisha Rutherford.

 

Note:

On a motion that “Additional resources to position the organisation for enhanced performance be reduced from $500,000 to $250,000 (with the remaining $250,000 for consideration in the Long Term Plan process)” the motion was lost 5 votes to 8, with 1 abstention, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Renee Dingwall, Lew Findlay QSM, Karen Naylor and Bruno Petrenas.

Against:

Councillors Susan Baty, Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Lorna Johnson, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

Moved Susan Baty, seconded Brent Barrett.

 

Note:

On a motion that “Programme 1459 – Social Housing remain in the 2020/21 budget” the motion was lost 5 votes to 8, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Renee Dingwall, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt, Lew Findlay QSM, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Karen Naylor and Aleisha Rutherford.

Note:
Councillor Vaughan Dennison declared a conflict of interest in this item and withdrew from discussion and voting on the motion above.

      

 

The meeting finished at 1.33pm

 

Confirmed 7 May 2020

 

 

 

 

 

Chairperson