Palmerston North City Council

 

Minutes of the Planning & Strategy Committee Meeting Part I Public, held in the Council Chamber, First Floor, Civic Administration Building, 32 The Square, Palmerston North on 11 March 2020, commencing at 9.00am

Members

Present:

Councillor Aleisha Rutherford (in the Chair), The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Zulfiqar Butt, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

Non Members:

Councillors Susan Baty and Vaughan Dennison.

Apologies:

Councillors Rachel Bowen, Zulfiqar Butt (for early departure), Lew Findlay (for lateness), Billy Meehan and Karen Naylor.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) was not present when the meeting resumed at 3.20pm. He entered the meeting again at 3.30pm during consideration of clause 9. He left the meeting again at 4.17pm during consideration of clause 10. He entered the meeting again at 4.23pm during consideration of clause 11. He was not present for clauses 8 and 10.

Councillor Zulfiqar Butt was not present when the meeting resumed at 3.20pm. He was not present for clauses 8 to 12 inclusive.

Councillor Pat Handcock left the meeting at 4.19pm during consideration of clause 10. He was not present for clauses 10 to 12 inclusive.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 4.22pm during consideration of clause 11. He was not present for clauses 11 and 12.

   

4-20

Apologies

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Patrick Handcock ONZM.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Committee receive the apologies.

 

Clause 4-20 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

The meeting adjourned at 9.01am.

The meeting resumed at 1.27pm.

   

5-20

Confirmation of Minutes

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Patrick Handcock ONZM.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the minutes of the Planning & Strategy Committee meeting of 12 February 2020 Part I Public be confirmed as a true and correct record.

 

Clause 5-20 above was carried 10 votes to 0, with 2 abstentions, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Abstained:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillor Leonie Hapeta.

 

6-20

District Plan and School Travel

Memorandum, presented by David Murphy, City Planning Manager.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Brent Barrett.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the report titled “District Plan and School Travel” and presented to the 11 March 2020 Planning and Strategy Committee be received.

 

Clause 6-20 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

7-20

Creative Cities Index Palmerston North 2019 Survey Results

Memorandum, presented by David Murphy, City Planning Manager; Dave Charnley, Senior Urban Designer.

In discussion it was noted that the Elected Members were happy to receive the survey but did not want it to be used to inform future decision-making.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the report titled ‘Creative Cities Index Palmerston North 2019 Survey Results’ prepared by Charles Landry be received.

 

Clause 7-20 above was carried 12 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Tangi Utikere, seconded Lorna Johnson.

On the motion that the words “and used to inform future decision-making, in-particular the processes associated with the preparation of the 2021 Long Term Plan.” be deleted, the motion was carried 9 votes to 3, the voting being as follows:

 

For:

Councillors Susan Baty, Zulfiqar Butt, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett and Leonie Hapeta.

 

8-20

Review of Water Supply Bylaw - s 155 Determinations

Report, presented by Julie Macdonald, Strategy & Policy Manager.

The meeting adjourned at 3.05pm.

The meeting resumed at 3.20pm.

When the meeting resumed The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillor Zulfiqar Butt were not present.

 

 

Moved Patrick Handcock ONZM, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That pursuant to s 155(1) of the Local Government Act 2002, the Council determines that a bylaw is the most appropriate way of addressing the perceived problem of providing a reliable and efficient water supply system that maintains public health and safety and preserves the environment.

2.   That pursuant to s 155(2)(a) of the Local Government Act 2002, the Council determines that a stand-alone bylaw is the most appropriate form for a water supply bylaw.

3.   That pursuant to s 155(2)(b) of the Local Government Act 2002, the Council agrees that it is not anticipated that a revised bylaw would give rise to implications under the New Zealand Bill of Rights Act 1990.

4.   That the Chief Executive is instructed to draft an amended Water Supply Bylaw which addresses the perceived problem of providing a reliable and efficient water supply system that maintains public health and safety and preserves the environment.

 

Clauses 8.1 to 8.4 above were carried 10 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Brent Barrett, seconded Tangi Utikere.

5. That the Chief Executive include water conservation in the scope when drafting the amended Water Supply bylaw.

6. That the Chief Executive report in 2020 on options to enhance water conservation in the city, including benefit cost analyses for rainwater storage, greywater recycling and universal water supply metering.

 

Clause 8.5 and 8.6 above were carried 10 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Bruno Petrenas.

On the motion that the words “needed to provide” be replaced with “the most appropriate way of addressing the perceived problem of providing”, the motion  was carried 10 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

 

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

9-20

Draft Venues Policy for consultation

Memorandum, presented by Julie Macdonald, Strategy and Policy Manager.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting again at 3.30pm.

 

Moved Grant Smith, seconded Vaughan Dennison.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.     That Council does not proceed with a Venues Policy.

 

Clause 9-20 above was carried 8 votes to 3, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

Against:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Renee Dingwall and Lorna Johnson.

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Patrick Handcock ONZM.

 

Note:

On a motion that:

“1. That the Draft Venues Policy (attachment 1 of the memorandum titled ‘Draft Venues Policy for consultation’ dated 11 March 2020) is received.

2.That the Draft Venues Policy (attachment 2 of the memorandum titled ‘Draft Venues Policy for consultation’ dated 11 March 2020) is adopted for consultation.

3.That the Chairperson and Deputy Chairperson of the Planning and Strategy Committee be given delegated authority to approve minor amendments to the Draft Venues Policy prior to consultation.”

The motion was lost 5 votes to 6, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Lorna Johnson and Aleisha Rutherford.

Against:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Leonie Hapeta, Bruno Petrenas and Tangi Utikere.

 

Moved Renee Dingwall, seconded Brent Barrett.

 

Note:

On a motion that the words “subject to removing the word ‘main’ from clauses 1 and 2; and removing the word ‘controversial’ from clause 1a” be added, the motion was lost 2 votes to 9, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett and Renee Dingwall.

Against:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

10-20

Summary of Submissions for the Proposed Amendment to the Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018

Memorandum, presented by Julie Macdonald - Strategy & Policy Manager.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) left the meeting at 4.17pm.

Councillor Patrick Handcock left the meeting at 4.19pm.

 

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the memorandum titled “Summary of Submissions for the Proposed Amendment to the Cemeteries and Crematorium Bylaw 2018” and dated 11 March 2020 be received.

 

Clause 10-20 above was carried 10 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Vaughan Dennison, Renee Dingwall, Patrick Handcock ONZM, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas,  Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

11-20

Draft Speed Limits Bylaw 2020 - approval for consultation

Report, presented by Julie Macdonald - Strategy & Policy Manager.

Councillor Vaughan Dennison left the meeting at 4.22pm.

The Mayor (Grant Smith) entered the meeting again at 4.23pm.

 

 

Moved Leonie Hapeta, seconded Grant Smith.

The COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS

1.   That the Council approve the draft Palmerston North Speed Limits Bylaw 2020 Consultation Document (as attached as attachment one in the report titled “Draft Speed Limit Bylaw 2020 – approval for consultation, dated 11 March 2020) for consultation with the public.

2.   That the Mayor and Deputy Mayor be authorised to approve minor amendments to the consultation document prior to publication.

3. That growth areas including Whakarongo, and the school, be included in stage 2 for consultation.

 

Clause 11-20 above was carried 9 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Renee Dingwall, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

 

12-20

Committee Work Schedule

 

Moved Aleisha Rutherford, seconded Leonie Hapeta.

The COMMITTEE RESOLVED

1.   That the Planning & Strategy Committee receive its Work Schedule dated March 2020.

 

Clause 12-20 above was carried 9 votes to 0, the voting being as follows:

For:

The Mayor (Grant Smith) and Councillors Brent Barrett, Susan Baty, Renee Dingwall, Leonie Hapeta, Lorna Johnson, Bruno Petrenas, Aleisha Rutherford and Tangi Utikere.

      

The meeting finished at 4.40pm

 

Confirmed 8 April 2020

 

 

 

Chairperson